Massachusetts State Automobile Dealers Association, Inc. v. Tesla Motors MA, Inc. , 469 Mass. 675 ( 2014 )
[…] factories."18
    17
    MSADA's paper claimed that G. L. c. 93B as then in effect
    prohibited "manufacturers from directly owning and operating
    dealerships in Massachusetts." That is not correct. General
    Laws c. 93B, § 4 (3) (k), as amended by St. 1977, c. 717, § 3,
    only prohibited manufacturers from owning and operating a
    dealership "within the relevant market area of a motor vehicle
    dealer of the same line make."
    18
    2001 Senate Doc. No. 87, in relevant part, proposed the
    following language for the new G. L. c. 93B, § 4 (c) (10):
    "(c) It shall be deemed a violation of subsection (a)
    of section 3 for a manufacturer, distributor, or franchisor
    representative: . . . (10) to own or operate, either
    directly or indirectly through any subsidiary or parent
    company or firm, a motor vehicle dealership located in the
    commonwealth of the same line make as any of the vehicles
    manufactured, assembled or distributed by the manufacturer
    or distributor. It shall also be a violation of subsection
    (a) of section 3 for a manufacturer, but not for a
    distributor, either directly or indirectly through any
    subsidiary or parent company or firm: (a) to obtain a
    class 1 or class 2 license issued pursuant to the
    provisions of [§] 58 or 59 of [c.] 140; or (b) to own or