Commonwealth v. St. Hilaire , 470 Mass. 338 ( 2015 )
[…] 1.   Standard of review.   We review a claim of insufficiency
    of the evidence under the oft-repeated standard articulated in
    
    Latimore, 378 Mass. at 677
    .     The test is whether "after viewing
    the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any
    rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements
    of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt" (emphasis in original).
    
    Id., quoting Jackson
    v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 318-319 (1979).
    2.   The elements of larceny.    General Laws c. 266, § 30
    (5), inserted by St. 1995, c. 297, § 9,3 provides in relevant
    part as follows:   "Whoever steals or with intent to defraud
    obtains by a false pretense, or whoever unlawfully, and with
    intent to steal or embezzle, converts, or secretes with intent
    to convert, the property of another, sixty years of age or older
    . . . shall be guilty of larceny . . . ."     This provision of the
    statute is identical to G. L. c. 266, § 30 (1),4 except for the
    3
    In 1995, in "An Act relative to the assault, abuse,
    neglect and financial exploitation of an elderly or disabled