Doktor v. Doktor , 470 Mass. 547 ( 2015 )
[…] discretion in finding that the evidence failed to establish a change
    in the parties' circumstances warranting termination of the alimony
    obligation.
    Background.   We draw our summary of the facts from the judge's
    findings and the stipulations of the parties.       The parties were
    married on September 20, 1968.    Joseph was trained as an electrical
    2
    The alimony reform act, St. 2011, c. 124, sets limits on the
    period of time that alimony awards may continue, based on the length
    of the parties' marriage as defined by the act. See G. L. c. 208,
    § 49 (b) (1)-(4). Following a marriage of more than ten but less
    than fifteen years, for example, "general term alimony shall continue
    for not longer than [seventy] per cent of the number of months of
    the marriage." G. L. c. 208, § 49 (b) (3). Uncodified § 4 (b) of
    the alimony reform act states in part: "Existing alimony awards
    which exceed the durational limits established in [G. L. c. 208,
    § 49,] shall be modified upon a complaint for modification." St.