Doktor v. Doktor , 470 Mass. 547 ( 2015 )
[…] of over twenty years.1    The judgment incorporated a separation
    1
    Because they share a last name, we refer to Joseph W. Doktor
    and Dorothy A. Doktor by their first names.
    2
    agreement that, among other things, obligated Joseph to pay alimony
    to Dorothy in the weekly amount of $200 until "the death or remarriage
    of the Wife."   That provision merged with the judgment.     In June,
    2013, Joseph filed a complaint for modification in the Probate and
    Family Court, seeking termination of the alimony obligation under
    G. L. c. 208, § 49 (f), inserted by St. 2011, c. 124 (alimony reform
    act), which provides that "general term alimony orders shall
    terminate upon the payor attaining the full retirement age."      He
    asserted that he had retired, and was past the normal age of full
    retirement as defined by the alimony reform act.    See G. L. c. 208,
    § 48.   Thereafter, he filed an amended complaint for modification,
    asserting as a further change in circumstances that his former wife