Doktor v. Doktor , 470 Mass. 547 ( 2015 )
[…] term "durational limits" does not include an event, such as death,
    remarriage, cohabitation, or reaching the age of retirement, that
    might trigger termination or reduction of alimony.     The language of
    uncodified § 4 (b) is consistent with the language of uncodified
    § 4 (a), which provides that G. L. c. 208, § 49,
    "shall apply prospectively, such that alimony judgments
    entered before March 1, 2012 shall terminate only under such
    judgments, under a subsequent modification or as otherwise
    4
    Thus, G. L. c. 208, § 49 (b), sets forth limitations on the
    duration of alimony obligations based on the length of the parties'
    marriage. General Laws c. 208, § 49 (b), by its terms, does not apply
    to a marriage of more than twenty years. See id. ("if the length
    of the marriage is [twenty] years or less, general term alimony shall
    terminate no later than a date certain under the following durational
    limits").
    7
    provided for in this act."
    As we explained in Rodman v. Rodman, ante at       , modification
    based on the newly-enacted durational limits in G. L. c. 208, § 49,
    affords the sole exception to prospective application, and it is