Chief of Police of the City of Worcester v. Holden , 470 Mass. 845 ( 2015 )
[…] safety."   Mackey v. Montrym, 
    443 U.S. 1
    , 17 (1979).   In such
    circumstances, full predeprivation process is not required,
    provided "prompt postdeprivation review is available for
    correction of administrative error."    
    Id. at 13.
      We conclude
    that revocation of a license to carry without a predeprivation
    hearing is justified by concerns of public health and safety.
    See Kuck v. Danaher, 
    600 F.3d 159
    , 166 (2d Cir. 2010); Rabbitt
    v. Leonard, 
    36 Conn. Supp. 108
    , 111, 115-116 (1979).
    General Laws c. 140, § 131 (f), provides that an "applicant
    or holder aggrieved by a denial, revocation or suspension of a
    license . . . may, within . . . 90 days after receiving notice
    29
    of such denial, revocation or suspension . . . , file a petition
    to obtain judicial review in the district court having
    jurisdiction. . . .    A justice of such court, after a hearing,
    may direct that a license be issued or reinstated to the
    petitioner if such justice finds that there was no reasonable
    ground for denying, suspending or revoking such license and that
    the petitioner is not prohibited by law from possessing same."
    The Appeals Court has interpreted the statute to require an
    evidentiary hearing.    See 
    Godfrey, 35 Mass. App. Ct. at 44-45
    ;
    Chief of Police of Shelburne v. Moyer, 
    16 Mass. App. Ct. 543
    ,
    547 (1983).   Section 131 (f) affords prompt, comprehensive