Chief of Police of the City of Worcester v. Holden , 470 Mass. 845 ( 2015 )
[…] Laws
    § 11-47-11(a).   Our decisions have served to help clarify the
    meaning of the term and limit the scope of discretion of a
    licensing authority.
    For example, in DeLuca v. Chief of Police of Newton, 
    415 Mass. 155
    , 159-160 (1993), this court held that a finding of
    unsuitability properly could be made based on acts underlying
    convictions even after pardon.   The court reasoned that although
    a pardon removed the disqualifying feature of a conviction,
    because "character is a necessary qualification and the
    8
    General Laws c. 140, § 131 (d), was amended by St. 2014,
    c. 284, § 48, effective January 1, 2015, and now provides in
    relevant part: "A determination of unsuitability shall be based
    on: (i) reliable and credible information that the applicant or
    licensee has exhibited or engaged in behavior that suggests
    that, if issued a license, the applicant or licensee may create
    a risk to public safety; or (ii) existing factors that suggest
    that, if issued a license, the applicant or license may create a
    risk to public safety."
    18
    commission of a crime would disqualify even though there had
    been no criminal prosecution for the crime, the fact that the
    criminal has been convicted and pardoned does not make him any
    more eligible" (citations omitted).   
    Id. In Howard
    v. Chief of