Walden Behavioral Care v. K.I. , 471 Mass. 150 ( 2015 )
[…] harm exception.   "Testimonial privileges 'are exceptions to the
    general duty imposed on all people to testify' and therefore
    'must be strictly construed.'"   Commonwealth v. Oliveira, 
    438 Mass. 325
    , 330 (2002), quoting Three Juveniles v. Commonwealth,
    
    390 Mass. 357
    , 359 (1983), cert. denied sub nom. Keefe v.
    Massachusetts, 
    465 U.S. 1068
     (1984).   See Matter of Roche, 
    381 Mass. 624
    , 634 n. 12 (1980).
    As pertinent to the facts of this case, the plain language
    of G. L. c. 233, § 20B (a), states that the imminent harm
    exception to the psychotherapist-patient privilege applies where
    two conditions are met.   First, a psychotherapist has determined
    in the course of diagnosis or treatment that a patient "is in
    need of treatment in a hospital for mental or emotional illness"
    or "there is a threat of imminently dangerous activity by the
    patient against himself or another person"; second, the
    psychotherapist's disclosure of the statement is "for the
    purpose of placing or retaining" the patient in a hospital for
    treatment of such mental illness.