Walden Behavioral Care v. K.I. , 471 Mass. 150 ( 2015 )
[…] as having schizophrenia, paranoid type.
    
    6 Mass. 134
    , 139 (2013), quoting Harvard Crimson, Inc. v.
    President & Fellows of Harvard College, 
    445 Mass. 745
    , 749
    (2006).
    2.   Psychotherapist-patient privilege.   The
    psychotherapist-patient privilege set forth in G. L. c. 233,
    § 20B, applies to exclude from court proceedings, and from
    legislative and administrative proceedings, statements made by a
    patient to a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or
    treatment of the patient's mental or emotional condition.
    General Laws c. 233, § 20B,5 provides, in relevant part:
    "[I]n any court proceeding and in any proceeding
    preliminary thereto and in legislative and administrative
    proceedings, a patient shall have the privilege of refusing
    to disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing,
    any communication, wherever made, between said patient and
    a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of
    the patient=s mental or emotional condition."
    The privilege "continue[s] in effect after [a] patient" has been
    hospitalized in a mental health facility.   G. L. c. 233, § 20B.
    The statute enumerates six exceptions where "[t]he privilege
    granted hereunder shall not apply."   Id.   Two of those
    exceptions, G. L. c. 233, § 20B (a), (b), are at issue here.
    5
    G. L. c. 233, § 20B, defines "Communications" as
    including:
    "[C]onversations, correspondence, actions and
    occurrences relating to diagnosis or treatment, before,
    during, or after institutionalization, regardless of the
    patient's awareness of such conversations, correspondence,
    actions and occurrences, and any records, memoranda or
    notes of the foregoing."
    7
    General Laws c. 233, § 20B (a) (imminent harm exception),
    permits disclosure by a psychotherapist of otherwise privileged
    communications made by a patient in the following circumstances:
    "If . . . in the course of his diagnosis or treatment
    of the patient, [a psychotherapist] determines that the
    patient is in need of treatment in a hospital for mental or
    emotional illness or that there is a threat of imminently
    dangerous activity by the patient against himself or
    another person, and on the basis of such determination
    discloses such communication either for the purpose of
    placing or retaining the patient in such hospital, provided
    however that the provisions of this section shall continue
    in effect after the patient is in said hospital, or placing
    the patient under arrest or under the supervision of law
    enforcement authorities."
    General Laws c. 233, § 20B (b) (court-ordered examination
    exception), allows disclosure of otherwise privileged
    communications by a patient to a psychotherapist:
    "If a judge finds that the patient, after having been
    informed that the communications would not be privileged,
    has made communications to a psychotherapist in the course
    of a psychiatric examination ordered by the court, provided
    that such communications shall be admissible only on issues
    involving the patient's mental or emotional condition but
    not as a confession or admission of guilt."
    3.   Analysis.   As discussed below, the only exception to
    the psychotherapist-patient privilege that applies in the
    present circumstances is the imminent harm exception, G. L.
    c. 123, § 20B (a).   We decline to extend our holding in
    Department of Youth Servs. v. A Juvenile,