Walden Behavioral Care v. K.I. , 471 Mass. 150 ( 2015 )
[…] Legislature intended the imminent harm exception to be available
    in these circumstances.6   See Commonwealth v. Semegen 
    72 Mass. App. Ct. 478
    , 480 (2008) ("where possible, we must seek to
    harmonize the provisions of any statute with related provisions
    where they are part of a single statutory scheme").
    Involuntary civil commitment proceedings are commenced to
    prevent the imminent "discharge of [a patient from a facility]
    [when it] would create a likelihood of serious harm."     Acting
    6
    General Laws c. 123, § 7 (a), authorizes a superintendent
    of a mental health facility to petition for the commitment and
    "retention of any patient" at that facility upon a determination
    by the superintendent that "the failure to hospitalize would
    create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental
    illness." A court "shall not order the commitment of a person
    at the facility . . . unless it finds after a hearing that (1)
    such person is mentally ill, and (2) the discharge of such
    person from a facility would create a likelihood of serious
    harm." G. L. c. 123, § 8 (a).
    10