Walden Behavioral Care v. K.I. , 471 Mass. 150 ( 2015 )
[…] has first warned the patient that a disclosure might be made.7
    Indeed, the plain language of G. L. c. 233, § 20B (a),
    contemplates that statements might be made by a patient during
    the course of diagnosis and treatment that reveal that the
    patient would be a danger to himself or herself if released from
    a treatment facility, and permits disclosure of such statements
    for the purpose of retaining the patient in the facility for
    treatment.   As we said in Commonwealth v. Lamb, 
    365 Mass. 265
    ,
    268 (1974) (Lamb), the exception in G. L. c. 233, § 20B (a),
    applies "to a situation in which the patient is not
    7
    By contrast, the Legislature clearly expressed its intent
    that a victim's communications to a sexual assault counselor be
    kept "confidential." See G. L. c. 233, § 20J ("sexual assault
    counselor shall not disclose such confidential communication
    without the prior written consent of the victim"; such
    communications "shall be inadmissible in any criminal or civil
    proceeding without the prior written consent of the victim").
    Likewise, sexual assault counselors are not included within the
    definition of psychotherapists in G. L. c. 233, § 20B, and
    communications made to them are not subject to the exceptions to
    the psychotherapist-patient privilege in that statute.
    12