Reckis v. Johnson & Johnson , 471 Mass. 272 ( 2015 )
[…] expressly rejected, thereby putting the defendants in the
    impossible position of having to comply with conflicting Federal
    and State requirements.24    We disagree that conflict preemption
    defeats the plaintiffs' claim of failure to warn, but before
    discussing the reasons why, we consider the plaintiffs'
    contention that principles of conflict preemption are irrelevant
    here because a section of the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. § 379r(e) (2012),
    expressly exempts or saves product liability suits concerning
    OTC drugs from preemption.
    The plaintiffs' argument fails.    Section 379r is entitled,
    "[n]ational uniformity for nonprescription drugs," and it
    expressly preempts certain State requirements relating to the
    regulation of OTC drugs.    See 21 U.S.C. § 379r(a) (2012) ("no
    State . . . may establish or continue in effect any requirement
    . . . that is different from or in addition to, or that is
    otherwise not identical with, a requirement under [the FDCA]").
    The "savings clause" on which the plaintiffs rely, § 379r(e),
    begins with a heading stating, "[n]o effect on product liability
    law," and then provides:    "Nothing in this section shall be
    construed to modify or otherwise affect any action or the
    A.: "Absolutely not."
    24
    The conflict between Federal and State law would exist
    because the FDA regulates OTC drug labels as a matter of Federal
    law, and a State jury verdict and judgment in this case
    constitutes State law.
    21