Wing v. Commissioner of Probation , 473 Mass. 368 ( 2015 )
[…] provide comprehensive coverage of the subject area.
    Commonwealth v. Irene, 
    462 Mass. 600
    , 610, cert. denied, 133 S.
    Ct. 487 (2012); Grady v. Commissioner of Correction, 83 Mass.
    App. Ct. 126, 131-132 (2013).   Here, G. L. c. 276, § 100A,
    offers specific guidelines limiting access to sealed records.
    In contrast, G. L. c. 218, § 26A, and rule 14 are general
    discovery provisions, and, as such, must yield to the more
    specific protections of the sealing statute.
    Wing's argument as to the limits of G. L. c. 276, § 100A,
    also is unpersuasive.   Wing urges us to narrowly construe the
    statute's prohibitive language, "nor shall such sealed records
    be admissible in evidence or used in any way in any court
    proceedings."   He asserts that pretrial discovery is "access"
    not "use," and that § 100A only limits trial usage of sealed
    records after they are obtained.   The difference is illusory.
    See Brittle v. Boston, 
    439 Mass. 580
    , 585 (2003) (declining to
    unduly constrict phrase "criminal proceedings" so as to exclude
    matters fairly within scope of criminal misconduct statute).     As
    Wing concedes, he seeks the sealed record to "open up other
    12
    proper avenues for discovery" and to "raise a defense."     In the
    context of § 100A, the term "use" encompasses Wing's intended
    actions, and access is prohibited for that purpose.
    Wing also reads the language, "nor shall such sealed
    records be admissible in evidence or used in any way in any
    court proceedings . . . except in imposing sentence in
    subsequent criminal proceedings," as limiting §100A to
    proceedings against the record holder (emphasis added).     G. L.
    c. 276, § 100A, fourth par.    There is no such limit in the
    statute.    By its plain language, § 100A allows sealed records to
    be utilized in sentencing proceedings, but also in proceedings