Wing v. Commissioner of Probation , 473 Mass. 368 ( 2015 )
[…] more liberal approach to discovery as set forth in G. L. c. 218,
    § 26A.    See Report of the Supreme Judicial Court Standing
    Advisory Committee on the Rules of Criminal Procedure, at 73
    (May 9, 2003).    Rule 14 eliminated the need for a motion
    "consistent with criminal procedure," G. L. c. 218, § 26A,
    second par., and required automatic disclosure of the designated
    information.     See Reporters' Notes to Rule 14 (2004), Mass. Ann.
    Laws Court Rules, Rules of Criminal Procedure, at 1507
    (LexisNexis 2015-2016).
    b.    The sealing statute, G. L. c. 276, § 100A.    In
    contrast, G. L. c. 276, § 100A, prohibits, except in
    circumstances not relevant here, the disclosure of a "sealed"
    criminal record.     The statute provides in relevant part:
    "Such sealed records shall not operate to disqualify a
    person in any examination, appointment or application
    for public service in the service of the commonwealth
    or of any political subdivision thereof; nor shall
    such sealed records be admissible in evidence or used
    in any way in any court proceedings or hearings before
    any boards or commissions, except in imposing sentence
    in subsequent criminal proceedings . . . ." (emphasis
    supplied).
    G. L. c. 276, § 100A, fourth par.     It mandates that "[t]he
    commissioner [of probation], in response to inquiries by
    authorized persons other than any law enforcement agency, any
    court, or any appointing authority, shall in the case of a
    sealed record . . . report that no record exists" (emphasis
    added).   G. L. c. 276, § 100A, sixth par.
    9
    The impetus for the enactment of G. L. c. 276, § 100A, was
    the Commonwealth's "compelling interest in providing privacy
    protections for former criminal defendants" by prohibiting