Wing v. Commissioner of Probation , 473 Mass. 368 ( 2015 )
[…] 14 (a) (1) (D), and the privacy protections accorded to former
    criminal defendants by the sealing of criminal records under
    G. L. c. 276, § 100A.       See Commonwealth v. Pon, 
    469 Mass. 296
    ,
    300 (2014).    We begin the analysis by providing an overview of
    the relevant statutes and rule.
    a.    Mandatory discovery of criminal records.       Wing's claim
    derives from G. L. c. 218, § 26A, and rule 14 (a) (1) (D), both
    of which unequivocally provide for mandatory discovery of a
    witness's criminal record.       General Laws c. 218, § 26A, second
    5
    par., applicable to criminal trials in the Boston Municipal
    Court and District Court Departments, provides that "[u]pon
    motion of the defendant the judge shall order the production by
    the commonwealth of the names and addresses of the prospective
    witnesses and the production by the probation department of the
    record of prior convictions of any such witness" (emphasis
    supplied).   Similarly, rule 14 (a) (1) (D) of the Massachusetts
    Rules of Criminal Procedure requires that "[a]t arraignment the
    court shall order the Probation Department to deliver to the
    parties the record of prior complaints, indictments and