Wing v. Commissioner of Probation , 473 Mass. 368 ( 2015 )
[…] of access but requiring showing of prejudice to establish error
    in denial of access to criminal record); Commonwealth v.
    Collela, 
    2 Mass. App. Ct. 706
    , 708-709 (1974) (no error in
    denying access to witness's criminal record as prosecution not
    required to collect such records for defendants).    The
    legislative actions in 1986 and 1992 imposed two fundamental
    changes that provide useful context for our consideration
    whether mandatory disclosure of criminal records applies to
    sealed criminal records.   First, the requirement in G. L.
    c. 218, § 26A, second par., that the judge
    "shall issue an order of discovery . . . requiring
    that the defendant be permitted to discover, inspect
    and copy any material and relevant evidence,
    documents, statements of persons, or reports of
    physical or mental examinations of any person or of
    scientific tests or experiments, within the
    possession, custody, or control of the prosecutor or
    persons under his direction and control,"
    recognized a defendant's presumptive right to relevant routine
    discovery in criminal cases.4    Second, the remaining language
    requires that "[u]pon motion of the defendant the judge shall
    4
    Routine discovery includes those types of discovery
    specified in Mass. R. Crim.