Magazu v. Department of Children and Families , 473 Mass. 430 ( 2016 )
[…] [the department] think[s] are not optimal for all the kids
    involved."    Caron expressed the department's belief that, where
    a foster child has been placed with "an open, expressive and
    communicative family," the foster child will be aware of and
    affected by the use of corporal punishment on other children in
    the home.    According to Savelli, a foster child exposed to this
    form of discipline could reexperience feelings of trauma based
    on the child's history.7   Caron stated that because the
    7
    Pursuant to G. L. c. 30A, § 11 (5), pertaining to the
    conduct of adjudicatory proceedings before administrative
    agencies, such "[a]gencies may utilize their experience,
    technical competence, and specialized knowledge in the
    evaluation of the evidence presented to them." Fair hearing
    officers who are employed by the department "shall have, at a
    minimum, two years of direct service experience as well as legal
    training and/or experience." 110 Code Mass. Regs. § 10.03
    18
    department could not always be certain about the precise nature