Federal National Mortgage Association v. Rego , 474 Mass. 329 ( 2016 )
[…] This litigation followed.
    Discussion.   We review a decision on a motion for summary
    4
    The foreclosure deed, assignment of bid, and affidavit of
    sale were recorded in the Middlesex North registry of deeds on
    May 9, 2012.
    7
    judgment de novo.     Pinti v. Emigrant Mtge. Co., 
    472 Mass. 226
    ,
    231 (2015).   Summary judgment is appropriate where there are no
    material facts in dispute and the moving party is entitled to
    judgment as a matter of law.    
    Id. 1. Whether
    GMAC's attorneys had authority to act under
    G. L. c. 244, § 14.    General Laws c. 244, § 14, is one of the
    principal statutory provisions regulating foreclosures conducted
    under the statutory power of sale.5    See U.S Bank Nat'l Ass'n v.
    Ibanez, 
    458 Mass. 637
    , 647-648 (2011).    That section provides in
    part:
    "The mortgagee or person having estate in the land
    mortgaged, or a person authorized by the power of sale, or
    the attorney duly authorized by a writing under seal or the
    legal guardian or conservator of such mortgagee or person
    acting in the name of such mortgagee or person, may, upon
    breach of condition and without action, perform all acts
    authorized or required by the power of sale . . ."
    (emphasis added).
    G. L. c. 244, § 14.    The statute further provides "that no sale
    under such power shall be effectual to foreclose a mortgage,
    unless, previous to such sale, notice of the sale has been
    published once in each of [three] successive weeks . . . and
    5
    The requirements for a "statutory power of sale," set
    forth in G. L. c. 183, § 21, provide that "if a mortgage
    provides for a power of sale, the mortgagee, in exercising the
    power, may foreclose without obtaining prior judicial