Commonwealth v. Garvey , 477 Mass. 59 ( 2017 )
[…] See Halebian v. Berv, 
    457 Mass. 620
    ,
    628 (2010) ("the maxim of negative implication -- that the
    express inclusion of one thing implies the exclusion of another
    -- 'requires great caution in its application'" [citation
    omitted]).   Caution is particularly justified here, where the
    statutes cited by the Commonwealth vary significantly.     Two of
    these statutes -- the armed career criminal act and the common
    and notorious thief statute -- do not aid the Commonwealth's
    argument, as the language and structure are different from
    7
    Section 25 (b) provides for enhanced penalties without
    parole for violent offenders who have two prior convictions from
    a list of nearly forty violent crimes, and limits prior
    convictions to "charges separately brought and tried, and
    arising out of separate and distinct incidents that occurred at
    different times, where the second offense occurred subsequent to
    the first conviction."
    12
    § 25 (a).8   The third provision, § 25 (b), was added as part of
    criminal justice reform legislation enacted in 2012.   See St.
    2012, c. 192, § 47.   Those amendments added § 25 (b) in order to
    remove the possibility of parole for habitual violent offenders,9