Commonwealth v. Garvey , 477 Mass. 59 ( 2017 )
[…] App. Ct. 269
    , 269-270 (2015).
    In reviewing the judge's decision to dismiss the habitual
    offender portions of the indictments pending against the
    defendant, our task is to interpret the meaning of this statute.
    We address that question first, before considering whether the
    5
    Commonwealth presented adequate facts to enable the grand jury
    to make a probable cause determination.
    1.   Statutory interpretation.     We review questions of
    statutory interpretation de novo.    Commonwealth v. Martin, 
    476 Mass. 72
    , 75 (2016).   General Laws c. 279, § 25 (a), as amended
    by St. 2012, c. 192, § 47, provides:
    "Whoever is convicted of a felony and has been
    previously twice convicted and sentenced to state prison or
    state correctional facility or a federal corrections
    facility for a term not less than [three] years . . . shall
    be considered a habitual criminal and shall be punished
    . . . for such felony for the maximum term provided by
    law."
    To determine the Legislature's intent, we look to the words
    of the statute, "construed by the ordinary and approved usage of
    the language, considered in connection with the cause of its
    enactment, the mischief or imperfection to be remedied and the