Com. v. Weaver, S. ( 2015 )
[…] of the crimes of rape, IDSI, and indecent assault by forcible compulsion; 2)
    the dates of the offenses, as outlined in the informations, were too broad to
    -7-
    J-S59001-15
    permit him to defend these cases; and 3) the evidence established that the
    offenses were committed outside of the dates set forth in the criminal
    informations.
    Appellant, as noted, challenges the sufficiency of the evidence as to
    one element of his rape, IDSI and indecent assault convictions. Appellant
    was convicted of rape under 18 Pa.C.S. §           3121(a)(1), which states, “A
    person commits a felony of the first degree when the person engages in
    sexual intercourse with a complainant . . . [b]y forcible compulsion.” His
    conviction of IDSI was pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(a)(1), providing, “A
    person commits a felony of the first degree when the person engages in
    deviate   sexual   intercourse   with   a   complainant   .   .   .   [b]y   forcible
    compulsion[.]” Deviate sexual intercourse is, “Sexual intercourse per os or
    per anus between human beings and any form of sexual intercourse with an
    animal. The term also includes penetration, however slight, of the genitals or