Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] I lack sufficient information to speculate further regarding any other possible factual scenarios respecting the POA that might trigger the FOIA. However, some final mention should be made of A.C.A. §25-19-105(b)(18) (Supp. 2007), a provision of the FOIA which exempts from inspection and copying "[r]ecords . . . containing information relating to security for any public water system[,]" the term "public water system" being defined under subsection 25-19-103(6) (Supp. 2007), as "all facilities composing a system for the collection, treatment, and delivery of drinking water to the general public. . . ." Given the breadth of this definition, and the reported fact that the POA provides water to all City residents, it seems that subsection 25-19-105(b)(18) likely applies in the event the POA is subject to the FOIA to any degree.