In re Interest of Keyanna R. , 299 Neb. 356 ( 2018 )
[…] family home presented a significant risk of harm to her or the
    community. She also contends that the juvenile court wrongly
    applied a best interests analysis at the expense of adhering to
    the applicable statute. After a review of the statute and the
    record, we reject Keyanna’s assignments of error.
    - 360 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF KEYANNA R.
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 356
    The parties agree that the controlling statute applicable to
    this case is § 43-251.01(7), which provides as follows:
    A juvenile alleged to be a juvenile as described in subdi-
    vision (1), (2), (3)(b), or (4) of section 43-247 shall not
    be placed out of his or her home as a dispositional order
    of the court unless:
    (a) All available community-based resources have
    been exhausted to assist the juvenile and his or her fam-
    ily; and
    (b) Maintaining the juvenile in the home presents a sig-
    nificant risk of harm to the juvenile or community.
    As an initial matter, we note that application of § 43-251.01
    requires a dispositional order. We have reviewed the record
    of the June 12, 2017, hearing and the associated orders. We
    conclude that the juvenile court’s rulings which resulted from