In re Interest of Keyanna R. , 299 Neb. 356 ( 2018 )
[…] appellee.
    Heavican,               C.J.,    Miller-Lerman,          Cassel,   Stacy,   and
    Funke, JJ.
    Miller-Lerman, J.
    NATURE OF CASE
    Keyanna R. appeals from a disposition by the separate
    juvenile court of Lancaster County which ordered her placed
    - 357 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF KEYANNA R.
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 356
    in a residential group home. The appeal presents the question
    of whether the out-of-home placement order complied with
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-251.01(7) (Reissue 2016), which requires
    that a juvenile not be placed out of his or her home as a dis-
    positional order unless “(a) [a]ll available community-based
    resources” have been exhausted and “(b) [there is] a signifi-
    cant risk of harm to the juvenile or community” by “[m]ain-
    taining the juvenile in the home.” We conclude the out-of-
    home placement complied with both requirements. Therefore,
    we affirm.
    STATEMENT OF FACTS
    Keyanna was adjudicated pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 43-247(1) (Reissue 2016) based on a plea of no contest to