Commonwealth v. Clark , 472 Mass. 120 ( 2015 )
[…] Given its
    compelling interest in remedying wrongful convictions of
    factually innocent persons, the Legislature intended to permit
    access to DNA testing "regardless of the presence of
    overwhelming evidence of guilt in the underlying trial."     Wade,
    467 Mass. at 511.   As such, it is entirely appropriate that we
    construe the language of G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b), in a manner
    that is generous to the moving party.
    We conclude that the judge erred in determining that Clark
    failed to satisfy his burden of demonstrating the requirements
    of G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b) (1) and (4).    Based on his decision
    regarding these two statutory provisions, the judge did not
    consider the remaining criteria of § 7 (b).     See note 5, supra.
    Pursuant to § 7 (a), a judge "shall state findings of fact and
    conclusions of law on the record, or shall make written findings
    of fact and conclusions of law that support the decision to
    29
    allow or deny a motion brought under [§] 3."18   See Wade, 467
    Mass. at 503.   We have no such findings and conclusions
    concerning whether Clark satisfied his burden of proof with
    respect to § 7 (b) (2), (3), (5), and (6).   Mindful of our
    rationale for analyzing the criteria set forth in G. L. c. 278,
    § 3, we similarly could consider whether Clark satisfied those
    particular requirements of § 7 (b) that can be demonstrated
    through documentary materials.   See, e.g., G. L. c. 278A,
    § 7 (b) (3), (5), (6).   However, the matter of whether Clark
    satisfied § 7 (b) (2) stands on different footing.   A dispute
    exists between the parties as to whether "the evidence or
    biological material has been subject to a chain of custody that
    is sufficient to establish that it has not deteriorated, been
    substituted, tampered with, replaced, handled or altered such
    that the results of the requested analysis would lack any
    probative value," § 7 (b) (2), and the judge made no findings to
    18
    As we have stated, a judge shall allow forensic or
    scientific analysis only in those cases where a moving party has
    demonstrated, by a preponderance of the evidence, all six
    criteria set forth in G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b).