Commonwealth v. Clark , 472 Mass. 120 ( 2015 )
[…] 3
    We acknowledge the amicus brief submitted in support of
    Clark by the Committee for Public Counsel Services Innocence
    Program, New England Innocence Project, Innocence Network, and
    Massachusetts Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers.
    6
    established by a preponderance of the evidence sufficient facts
    for a judge to order DNA testing or further discovery."    Id. at
    501.
    With respect to the threshold inquiry, a person seeking
    relief under G. L. c. 278A shall file a motion that includes all
    of the information set forth in § 3 (b),4 and, "when relevant,
    shall include specific references to the record in the
    underlying case," or to supporting affidavits "signed by a
    4
    General Laws c. 278A, § 3 (b), provides that the motion
    shall include the following information:
    "(1) the name and a description of the requested forensic
    or scientific analysis;
    "(2) information demonstrating that the requested analysis
    is admissible as evidence in courts of the commonwealth;
    "(3) a description of the evidence or biological material
    that the moving party seeks to have analyzed or tested,
    including its location and chain of custody if known;
    "(4) information demonstrating that the analysis has the