Commonwealth v. Clark , 472 Mass. 120 ( 2015 )
[…] grudging fashion."   Nonetheless, he stated that the mere
    existence of the knife handle, without a reasonable possibility
    of biological material thereon, was insufficient to satisfy
    § 7 (b) (4).   The judge pointed out that the victim's trial
    testimony provided no factual basis for a finding that the knife
    came in contact with Clark's skin, or that he ever bled as a
    consequence of the victim's effort to stab him.   The judge said
    that even though § 7 (b) (1) refers to the existence of
    "evidence or biological material," not both, § 7 (b) (4)
    implicitly requires a showing, by a preponderance of the
    evidence, of some biological material on the knife handle
    because the requested DNA analysis must have "the potential to
    result in evidence that is material to the moving party's
    identification as the perpetrator."   In the judge's view, there
    is always a theoretical possibility that the knife handle or any
    item seized from the crime scene could yield some biological
    14
    material tied to the victim's assailant, but this possibility