Commonwealth v. Clark , 472 Mass. 120 ( 2015 )
[…] requisite hearing, the judge shall determine whether the moving
    party has demonstrated, by a preponderance of the evidence, all
    9
    of the criteria set forth in G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b).5   See id. at
    § 7 (a), (b).   If the moving party has done so, then the judge
    "shall allow the requested forensic or scientific analysis."6
    Id. at § 7 (b).   The judge is required to "state findings of
    fact and conclusions of law on the record," or issue written
    findings and conclusions "that support the decision to allow or
    deny [the] motion brought under [§] 3."   Id. at § 7 (a).    In
    5
    General Laws c. 278A, § 7 (b), provides that the moving
    party shall demonstrate the following criteria by a
    preponderance of the evidence:
    "(1) that the evidence or biological material exists;
    "(2) that the evidence or biological material has been
    subject to a chain of custody that is sufficient to
    establish that it has not deteriorated, been substituted,
    tampered with, replaced, handled or altered such that the
    results of the requested analysis would lack any probative
    value;
    "(3) that the evidence or biological material has not been
    subjected to the requested analysis for any of the reasons
    in [§ 3 (b) (5) (i)-(v)];
    "(4) that the requested analysis has the potential to
    result in evidence that is material to the moving party's