Commonwealth v. Clark , 472 Mass. 120 ( 2015 )
[…] "discovery of such items or information from the prosecuting
    attorney or any third party" and "shall include a description of
    efforts made to obtain such items and information."   See Wade,
    467 Mass. at 504.    Here, Clark stated in his § 3 motion that
    Detective Farrell recovered from the victim's apartment a pair
    of men's socks.   He further stated that the current location of
    the socks was unclear, and that he was entitled to discovery to
    ascertain their location and then pursue DNA testing.    Because
    Clark failed to describe in his § 3 motion any efforts that he
    made to obtain the socks, we conclude that Clark did not meet
    the requirements of § 3 (c).
    Had he done so, then the judge would have considered
    whether to authorize discovery pursuant to § 7 (c).     "Such
    discovery may include items and biological materials from third
    parties, provided the party seeking discovery demonstrates that
    analysis of these items or biological material will, by a
    preponderance of the evidence, provide evidence material to the
    32
    identification of a perpetrator of the crime."     G. L. c. 278A,
    § 7 (c).    Further, if a judge finds "good cause" for a moving
    party's "inability to obtain items or information required
    under" §§ 3 (b) and 7 (b), then the judge can "order discovery
    to assist the moving party in identifying the location and
    condition of evidence or biological material that was obtained
    in relation to the underlying case, regardless of whether it was
    introduced at trial or would be admissible."     Id.   Here, in his
    memorandum of decision, the judge stated that the testimony of
    Detective Farrell, by itself, was insufficient to show that
    there was a connection between the socks and the perpetrator,
    much less that the evidence had the potential to exculpate