Commonwealth v. Clark , 472 Mass. 120 ( 2015 )
[…] Finally, we
    shall consider infra whether the judge properly denied Clark's
    request for discovery regarding the pair of men's socks.     See
    note 10, supra.
    We begin with an analysis of G. L. c. 278A, § 3, mindful of
    the fact that Clark is only required "to point to the existence
    of specific information that satisfies the statutory
    19
    requirements," Donald, 468 Mass. at 41, and need not make an
    evidentiary showing by a preponderance of the evidence.      See
    Wade, 467 Mass. at 501, 503-504.    Compare G. L. c. 278A,
    § 3 (b), with G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b).    First, Clark was required
    to set forth in his motion "the name and a description of the
    requested forensic or scientific analysis."    G. L. c. 278,
    § 3 (b) (1).    He stated that he was seeking DNA testing, using
    the Y-chromosome short tandem repeat (Y-STR) method,11 on the
    handle of the knife that the victim grabbed from her assailant
    and attempted to stab into his back, striking the assailant in
    the shoulder.    We conclude that Clark met the requirements of
    § 3 (b) (1).
    Second, Clark was required to set forth in his motion
    "information demonstrating that the requested analysis is
    admissible as evidence in courts of the commonwealth."    G. L.
    c. 278A, § 3 (b) (2).    He correctly stated that the results of
    DNA testing using the Y-STR method are admissible in
    Massachusetts courts.    See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Bizanowicz,
    
    459 Mass. 400
    , 406-407 (2011).    We conclude that Clark met the