People v. Furby , 228 Ill. App. 3d 1 ( 1992 )
[…] (134 Ill.2d R. 615(a).) Although the evidence is closely balanced in this case, no error occurred in the giving of the instruction.

    The test for the giving of jury instructions is whether the instructions, taken as a whole, are sufficiently clear so as not to mislead the jury and whether they fairly and accurately state the law. (Friedman v. Park District (1986), 151 Ill.App.3d 374, 388, 104 Ill.Dec. 329, 502 N.E.2d 826.) IPI Criminal 2d No. 5.06 is based on section 5-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill.Rev.Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 5-3), which provides as follows:

    "A person who is legally accountable for the conduct of another which is an element of an offense may be convicted upon proof that the offense was committed and that he was so accountable, although the other person claimed to have committed the offense has not been prosecuted or convicted, or has been convicted of a different offense or degree of offense, or is not amenable to justice, or has been acquitted." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, par. 5-3.)

    When IPI Criminal 2d No. 5.06 is given, IPI Criminal 2d No. 5.03 must also be given. IPI Criminal 2d No. 5.03 was given in this case and states as follows: