State v. Rich ( 2016 )
[…] (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319, 
    99 S. Ct. 2781
    , 
    61 L. Ed. 2d 560
    (1979)). "[I]nferences based on circumstantial evidence must be reasonable and
    cannot be based on speculation." State v. Vasquez, 
    178 Wash. 2d 1
    , 16,309 P.3d 318
    (2013). A "'modicum"' of evidence does not meet this standard. 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 320
    .
    II.      A Person Commits Reckless Endangerment by Creating a Substantial
    Risk of Death or Injury toAnother Person
    The State charged Rich with reckless endangerment, not reckless driving.
    RCW 9A.36.050(1), which defines "reckless endangerment," states, "A person is
    guilty of reckless endangerment when he or she recklessly engages in conduct not
    amounting to drive-by shooting but that creates a substantial risk of death or serious
    physical injury to another person." 1
    Thus, to obtain a conviction, the State must first prove "reckless[] ...
    conduct." RCW 9A.36.050(1). The mens rea of recklessness has both a subjective
    and an objective component. RCW 9A.08.010(1)(c) states, "A person is reckless or