State v. Rich ( 2016 )
[…] physical injury to another person." 1
    Thus, to obtain a conviction, the State must first prove "reckless[] ...
    conduct." RCW 9A.36.050(1). The mens rea of recklessness has both a subjective
    and an objective component. RCW 9A.08.010(1)(c) states, "A person is reckless or
    acts recklessly when he or she knows of and disregards a substantial risk that a
    1
    Reckless endangerment is not exclusively a driving offense. It is located in
    the general criminal code, chapter 9A RCW, rather than in the motor vehicle code,
    chapter 46 RCW. A separate statute, RCW 46.61.500, prohibits reckless driving,
    which is "driv[ing] any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of
    persons or property." RCW 46.61.500(1 ).
    6
    '     '
    State v. Rich (Andrea Marie), No. 91623-3
    wrongful act may occur and his or her disregard of such substantial risk is a gross
    deviation from conduct that a reasonable person would exercise in the same
    situation." (Emphasis added.)