People v. Mendez CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] commitment was based.' " (People v. Graff (2009) 
    170 Cal. App. 4th 345
    , 360 (Graff).)
    "Where . . . the particulars are not shown by the preliminary hearing transcript, the
    defendant is not on notice in such a way that he has the opportunity to prepare a
    meaningful defense." (Pitts, at p. 905.) "[A] preliminary hearing transcript affording
    notice of the time, place and circumstances of charged offenses ' "is the touchstone of due
    process notice to a defendant." ' " (Id. at p. 908.)
    Further, section 1009 is based on article I, section 14 of the California
    Constitution, which provides in pertinent part: "Felonies shall be prosecuted as provided
    by law, either by indictment or, after examination and commitment by a magistrate, by
    information." "Our Constitution thus requires that 'one may not be prosecuted in the
    8
    absence of a prior determination of a magistrate or grand jury that such action is
    justified' " and " '[b]efore any accused person can be called upon to defend himself on