Doe No. 1 v. Secretary of Education , 479 Mass. 375 ( 2018 )
[…] provide teachers with a vehicle for establishing schools with
    alternative, innovative methods of educational instruction and
    school structure and management; (5) to encourage performance-
    5
    The Education Reform Act of 1993, Conference Committee Report
    Highlights (May 24, 1993).
    There are two types of charter schools:   "commonwealth"
    charter schools and "Horace Mann"7 charter schools.    G. L. c. 71,
    § 89 (a) and (c).   Horace Mann charter schools are subject to
    more statutory requirements than commonwealth charter schools.
    See 
    id. at §
    89 (c).   Both types of schools operate under
    charters granted by the board of elementary and secondary
    education (board) and each is managed by a board of trustees.
    
    Id. However, a
    Horace Mann charter school must be "approved by
    the school committee and the local collective bargaining unit in
    the district where the school is located," whereas a
    commonwealth charter school operates independently of the local
    based educational programs and; (6) to hold teachers and school
    administrators accountable for students' educational outcomes."