Doe No. 1 v. Secretary of Education , 479 Mass. 375 ( 2018 )
[…] board may delegate its authority or any portion thereof to the
    commissioner whenever in its judgment such delegation may be
    necessary or desirable." G. L. c. 15, § 1F.
    7
    c. 71, § 89 (c) & (i), as amended by St. 2010, c. 12, § 7; 603
    Code Mass. Regs. § 1.04(1)(a).10
    Commonwealth and Horace Mann charter schools are also
    funded differently.   See 603 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.07 (2014).
    Horace Mann charter schools operate under budgets determined and
    annually approved by the local school committee.     G. L. c. 71,
    § 89 (w).   For commonwealth charter schools, the department
    calculates a tuition payment for each district sending students
    to the school based on a statutory formula designed "to reflect,
    as much as practicable, the actual per pupil spending amount
    that would be expended in the district if the students attended
    the district schools."   
    Id. at §
    89 (ff).     The State treasurer
    pays these amounts to the schools and then reduces education and
    other aid payments to the sending districts by the same amounts.
    
    Id. See 603
    Code Mass. Regs. § 1.07(2)(d).
    Creating a Horace Mann II charter school involves a
    10
    conversion of an existing public school but does not require
    approval of the local collective bargaining unit. G. L. c. 71,
    § 89 (c); 603 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.04(1)(a)(2) (2014). Horace
    Mann III schools do not need an agreement with the local
    collective bargaining unit prior to approval by the board.
    G. L. c. 71, § 89 (i) (1); 603 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.04(1)(a).
    Horace Mann III schools must "develop a memorandum of
    understanding with the school committee and the local union
    regarding any waivers to applicable collective bargaining
    agreements." G. L. c. 71, § 89 (i) (1). "[I]f an agreement is
    not reached on the memorandum of understanding at least 30 days
    before the scheduled opening of the school the charter school
    shall operate under the terms of its charter until an agreement
    is reached." 
    Id. 8 Since
    1993, only a limited number of charter schools have
    been authorized under the statute.   See St. 1993, c. 71, § 55;
    G. L. c. 71, § 89 (i).   One explanation for the Legislature's
    decision to limit charter schools is that the limited funds of