Doe No. 1 v. Secretary of Education , 479 Mass. 375 ( 2018 )
[…] encompasses multiple legislative enactments spanning several
    decades.   The Legislature has steadily increased the number of
    permissible charter schools and charter school seats.      See St.
    to ensure a uniform method of determining which municipal
    expenditures are appropriated for the support of public
    education and which revenues are attributable to public
    education in accordance with this section. The regulations
    shall include provisions for resolving disputes which may
    arise between municipal and school officials." G. L.
    c. 70, § 2.
    14 General Laws c. 71, § 89 (i) (2), provides: "In any
    fiscal year, no public school district's total charter school
    tuition payment to commonwealth charter schools shall exceed
    [nine] per cent of the district's net school spending; provided,
    however, that a public school district's total charter tuition
    payment to charter schools shall not exceed [eighteen] per cent
    of the district's net school spending if" the school fails
    certain student performance criteria for a number of consecutive
    years as determined by the board.
    11
    1993, c. 71, § 55 (limiting number of charter schools in each
    city or town and total number of students attending charter