Doe No. 1 v. Secretary of Education , 479 Mass. 375 ( 2018 )
[…] as it is rationally related to the furtherance of a legitimate
    state interest."    English v. New England Med. Ctr., Inc., 
    405 Mass. 423
    , 428 (1989), quoting Dickerson v. Attorney Gen., 
    396 Mass. 740
    , 743 (1986).      At the same time, under the
    Massachusetts Constitution, "equal protection analysis requires
    the court to look carefully at the purpose to be served by the
    statute in question and at the degree of harm to the affected
    class."   
    English, supra
    .
    31See G. L. c. 71, § 89 (b) (including express purpose "to
    provide parents and students with greater options in selecting
    schools within and outside their school districts").
    32See, e.g., G. L. c. 71, § 89 (i) (providing for higher
    net school spending cap in school districts that board
    determines among lowest ten per cent Statewide).
    32
    "[C]haracterizing the tests to be applied to determine the