Commonwealth v. Ehiabhi ( 2017 )
[…] arrest, in violation of G. L. c. 268, § 32B; operating a motor
    vehicle while under the influence of a controlled substance, in
    violation of G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (a) (1); and assault and
    battery on a police officer, in violation of G. L. c. 265,
    § 13D. The defendant prevailed in his motion for a required
    finding of not guilty as to the charge of resisting arrest; was
    acquitted of the operating while under the influence of
    marijuana charge; and was convicted of assault and battery on a
    police officer.
    4
    General Laws c. 231, § 111, provides in relevant part: "A
    justice of the [Superior Court] . . . , after verdict or after a
    finding of the facts by the court, may report the case for
    determination by the [A]ppeals [C]ourt."
    5
    In relevant part, Mass. R. Crim. P. 34, as amended, 
    442 Mass. 1501
    (2004), provides:
    "If, prior to trial, or, with the consent of the
    defendant, after conviction of the defendant, a question of