Verizon New England, Inc. v. Board of Assessors of Boston , 475 Mass. 826 ( 2016 )
[…] industrial; § 2A defines each such class.
    14
    When the commissioner certifies that the municipality's
    assessments are at full and fair cash value, the certification
    may be relied on for the year in which it is made and the two
    years following. See G. L. c. 40, § 56 (§ 56).
    15
    The minimum residential factor (MRF) caps the degree to
    which the city or town may shift the over-all tax burden from
    the residential and open space property classes to the
    commercial and industrial real property classes and to personal
    property. See G. L. c. 58, § 1A, second par.
    10
    The municipality next determines "the percentages of local
    tax levy to be borne by each class of real property, as defined
    in [G. L. c. 59, § 2A], and personal property."    G. L. c. 40,
    § 56.     To do so, the municipality first adopts a residential
    factor (RF) to be applied in making the determination of local
    levy percentages for each class of property; the RF may not be