Commonwealth v. Shelley , 477 Mass. 642 ( 2017 )
[…] The court's approach allows the
    choice of applying either the statute of limitations or the
    statute governing lesser included offenses when, as outlined
    above, both should apply.
    11
    For example, the Legislature could have chosen to take
    the approach taken by Maine and Utah, where the statute of
    limitations is not a bar to an instruction (and punishment) for
    a lesser included offense so long as the statute of limitations
    has not run on the greater offense with which the defendant was
    charged. See Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 8(7) (on condition
    that "there is evidence which would sustain a conviction for the
    crime charged"); Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-305. Alternatively, the
    Legislature could have removed entirely the statute of
    limitations for manslaughter. See, e.g., 
    Short, 131 N.J. at 57
    (discussing New Jersey Legislature's decision to remove all time
    bars for manslaughter by amending N.J. Stat.