Commonwealth v. Aldana , 477 Mass. 790 ( 2017 )
[…] would have burned, even with a flare igniter, if done
    without the presence of the remaining aluminum powder and
    red iron oxide."
    14
    2.   Discussion.    On appeal, the defendant argues that it
    was error to deny his motion to suppress, the evidence was
    insufficient to support his convictions, and the convictions are
    duplicative.   We agree that the evidence was insufficient to
    support the convictions, and therefore do not address the
    defendant's other claims.
    To convict a defendant of a violation of G. L. c. 266,
    § 102 (a), the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant
    (1) possessed or controlled, (2) without lawful authority, (3) a
    "substance . . . which, alone or in combination, could be used
    to make a destructive or incendiary device or substance," and
    (4) the defendant intended to "make a destructive or incendiary
    device or substance."   To prove that the intended device or
    article fell within the meaning of a "destructive or incendiary
    device or substance," the Commonwealth was required to prove