Commonwealth v. Aldana , 477 Mass. 790 ( 2017 )
[…] have been found guilty under G. L. c. 148, § 12, which prohibits
    the manufacturing of fireworks in a building without a license.
    There are two flaws in this argument.   First, the defendant was
    not charged with having violated that statute.   Second, insofar
    as the Commonwealth now argues that possession of a pyrotechnic
    without a license would separately subject the defendant to
    criminal penalties under G. L. c. 266, § 102, we note that
    pyrotechnics are excluded from the definition of "explosives"
    applicable to that statute.   See G. L. c. 266, § 101 ("Explosive
    shall not include a pyrotechnic . . .").27
    27
    For purposes of G. L. c. 266, § 101, and G. L. c. 148,
    § 12, a pyrotechnic is "any commercially manufactured
    combustible or explosive composition or manufactured article
    designed and prepared for the purpose of producing an audible
    effect or a visible display and regulated by chapter 148
    including, but not limited to: (i) fireworks, firecrackers;
    (ii) flares, fuses and torpedoes, so-called, and similar
    signaling devices."
    Both Commonwealth and defense experts testified that, while
    thermite is defined in chemical terms as a "pyrotechnic
    compound" or "composition," it is not a pyrotechnic in the
    ordinary understanding of a firework or pyrotechnic. It also