Commonwealth v. Aldana , 477 Mass. 790 ( 2017 )
[…] 11
    would have been required to have both a license from the State,
    after passing an explosives handling course, and a permit from
    the city of Worcester.    Mansfield had examined the city's
    records and found no indication that the defendant had a permit
    to possess thermite; he stated also that he would never issue
    such a permit to anyone living in a multiunit residential
    building.    He did not explain which of the statutory or
    regulatory definitions pertaining to "explosive," see G. L.
    c. 266, § 101 (defining "[e]xplosive" as "any element, compound
    or mixture that is manufactured, designed or used to produce an
    explosion"), were applicable to thermite.
    Mansfield testified on cross-examination, without reference
    to any applicable statute or regulation, that possession of
    aluminum powder or red iron oxide would require a permit if it
    were above "a certain amount" because they are an "inhalation