Bridgwood v. A.J. Wood Construction, Inc. , 480 Mass. 349 ( 2018 )
[…] extinguishing only the remedy").   See 
    Bain, supra
    .
    General Laws c. 260, § 5A, which establishes the
    limitations period for G. L. c. 93A claims, provides that
    "[a]ctions arising on account of violations of any law intended
    for the protection of consumers, including but not limited to
    . . . [G. L. c. 93A] . . . whether for damages, penalties or
    other relief and brought by any person, including the attorney
    general, shall be commenced only within four years next after
    the cause of action accrues."   Section 5A is solely a statute of
    limitation; it contains no statute of repose.
    The statute of repose contained in G. L. c. 260, § 2B,
    provides in relevant part:
    "Actions of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency
    or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general
    administration of an improvement to real property . . .
    shall be commenced only within three years next after the
    cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no
    event shall such actions be commenced more than six years
    after the earlier of the dates of: (1) the opening of the
    improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the
    improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by
    the owner" (emphasis added).
    "Like all statutes of repose, '[t]he effect . . . is to place an
    absolute time limit on the liability of those within [its]
    protection and to abolish a plaintiff's cause of action
    thereafter, even if the plaintiff's injury does not occur, or is