Bridgwood v. A.J. Wood Construction, Inc. , 480 Mass. 349 ( 2018 )
[…] , 728 (1989). This
    is not the case with the statutes at issue.
    17
    Judgment affirmed.
    GANTS, C.J. (dissenting, with whom Lenk and Budd, JJ.,
    join).     General Laws c. 260, § 5A, provides that "[a]ctions
    arising on account of violations of any law intended for the
    protection of consumers, including but not limited to . . .
    [G. L. c. 93A (c. 93A)] . . . whether for damages, penalties or
    other relief and brought by any person, including the attorney
    general shall be commenced only within four years next after the
    cause of action accrues."    Section 5A is solely a statute of
    limitations -- it contains no statute of repose.    In contrast,
    G. L. c. 260, § 2B, which governs actions "of tort for damages
    arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design,
    planning, construction or general administration of an
    improvement to real property," and G. L. c. 260, § 4, which
    governs actions "of contract or tort for malpractice" against
    physicians, contain both a statute of limitations and a statute
    of repose.    Because a statute of repose is, after all, a
    creature of statute and not of the common law, and because the