Guardianship of D.C. ( 2018 )
[…] "incapacitated person" is defined as
    "an individual who for reasons other than advanced age or
    minority, has a clinically diagnosed condition that results
    in an inability to receive and evaluate information or make
    or communicate decisions to such an extent that the
    individual lacks the ability to meet essential requirements
    for physical health, safety, or self-care, even with
    appropriate technological assistance."
    The standard of proof to be applied in a guardianship proceeding
    is a preponderance of the evidence, see G. L. c. 190B, § 1-109,
    and the burden of proof rests with the petitioner to prove that
    a person is incapacitated.   See Willett v. Willett, 
    333 Mass. 323
    , 324 (1955).
    A guardianship may be general or limited in scope.    See
    G. L. c. 190B, § 5-303 (a) ("An incapacitated person or any
    person interested in the welfare of the person alleged to be
    incapacitated may petition for a determination of incapacity, in
    whole or in part, and the appointment of a guardian, limited or
    general").   When filing a petition for the appointment of a
    guardian for an incapacitated person, a petitioner must indicate
    on the form whether a general or limited guardianship is sought,
    and define the scope of the guardianship.   In the event that a
    13