Guardianship of D.C. ( 2018 )
[…] or withhold consent for the entry of a [Do Not Resuscitate, Do
    Not Intubate, and Comfort Measures Only] order."    The judge
    granted the petition for temporary guardianship on February 1,
    2016, and D.C.'s attorney was appointed as her temporary
    guardian.2   The temporary guardianship was extended on March 2
    2 Temporary guardianships are in effect for ninety days (or
    longer "upon a finding of extraordinary circumstances") and may
    be extended thereafter for "good cause shown." See G. L.
    c. 190B, § 5-308 (a) (where permanent petition for guardianship
    is pending, but court finds that waiting for permanent order
    would "likely result in immediate and substantial harm to the
    health, safety [or] welfare" of alleged incapacitated person,
    court may appoint temporary guardian pursuant to motion for
    temporary guardianship).
    4
    after a hearing, but lapsed on June 6, after the judge declined
    to extend the guardianship.
    The hospital filed another motion for appointment of a