Commonwealth v. Graham , 480 Mass. 516 ( 2018 )
[…] not specifically argue for exclusions under rule 36 (b) (2) when
    it opposed the defendants' motions to dismiss, see note 7,
    supra, most of these exclusions have been waived.    The
    Commonwealth's waiver is of consequence because, for example,
    the Commonwealth could have sought to exclude the time required
    to hear and rule on the defendants' pretrial motions -- which,
    based on the record, could have been as much as thirty-two days
    in Golden's case14 and forty-seven days in Graham's case15 --
    detention pending trial under G. L. c. 276, § 58A. Under
    § 58A (3), a person so detained "shall be brought to a trial as
    soon as reasonably possible, but in absence of good cause, the
    person so held shall not be detained for a period exceeding 120
    days excluding any period of delay as defined in [rule
    36 (b) (2)]."
    14An excludable delay under rule 36 (b) (2) (A) (v) is
    calculated as the time between "the date on which the request
    for hearing on the pretrial motion is filed, or, if no such
    request is filed, from the date the hearing is ordered, until