Commonwealth v. Wade , 475 Mass. 54 ( 2016 )
[…] "(iv) the moving party=s attorney in the underlying case was
    aware at the time of the conviction of the existence of the
    evidence or biological material, the results of the
    requested analysis were admissible as evidence in courts of
    the commonwealth, a reasonably effective attorney would
    have sought the analysis and either the moving party=s
    attorney failed to seek the analysis or the judge denied
    the request; or
    "(v) the evidence or biological material was otherwise
    unavailable at the time of the conviction" (emphasis
    added).
    G. L. c. 278A, § 3 (b) (5).
    Where a moving party has established "any of the reasons"
    enumerated in § 3 (b) (5), thereby satisfying § 7 (b) (3), and
    has also satisfied the other five requirements of § 7 (b),
    "(6) that the results of the particular type of
    analysis being requested have been found to be admissible
    in courts of the commonwealth."
    6
    "[t]he court shall allow the requested forensic or scientific
    analysis."    
    Id. 2. Factual
    and procedural background.   In 1997, a Superior
    Court jury convicted Wade of murder in the first degree on a
    theory of felony-murder, predicated on his conviction of