Commonwealth v. Wade , 475 Mass. 54 ( 2016 )
[…] requested analysis had not been developed at the time of Wade's
    conviction, thereby finding that Wade had satisfied the
    undeveloped analysis prong, which in turn satisfies § 7 (b) (3).5
    But the judge rejected Wade's assertion that he need only
    satisfy one of the reasons set forth in § 3 (b) (5) in order to
    satisfy § 7 (b) (3).   According to the judge, "the proper
    inquiry under [§] 7 (b) (3) is what [is] the primary 'reason,'
    5
    The judge also found that Wade had satisfied four of the
    other five requirements of § 7 (b). The judge did not reach one
    of the requirements, § 7 (b) (5), which requires that a moving
    party establish that "the purpose of the motion is not the
    obstruction of justice or delay." The sole evidence before the
    judge on this issue was an affidavit by postconviction counsel
    attesting to her efforts, spanning thirteen years, to obtain
    deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing on Wade's behalf through the
    Massachusetts and Federal courts. The Commonwealth did not