Commonwealth v. Wade , 475 Mass. 54 ( 2016 )
[…] stage, "a moving party is required only to point to the
    existence of specific information that satisfies the statutory
    requirements."    Commonwealth v. Donald, 
    468 Mass. 37
    , 41 (2014).
    If the requirements of the first step are satisfied, the
    moving party advances to the second step of the procedure, an
    evidentiary hearing pursuant to G. L. c. 278A, § 7.     Wade 
    II, supra
    at 501.    See G. L. c. 278A, §§ 6, 7.   At that hearing, the
    moving party must establish by a preponderance of the evidence
    each of the six factors set forth in § 7 (b) (1)-(6).2      See Wade
    2
    General Laws c. 278A, § 7 (b), provides in full:
    "The court shall allow the requested forensic or
    scientific analysis if each of the following has been
    demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence:
    "(1) that the evidence or biological material exists;
    "(2) that the evidence or biological material has been
    subject to a chain of custody that is sufficient to
    establish that it has not deteriorated, been substituted,
    tampered with, replaced, handled or altered such that the
    results of the requested analysis would lack any probative
    value;
    "(3) that the evidence or biological material has not
    been subjected to the requested analysis for any of the
    reasons in [G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b) (5) (i)-(v)];
    "(4) that the requested analysis has the potential to
    result in evidence that is material to the moving party's
    identification as the perpetrator of the crime in the
    underlying case;
    "(5) that the purpose of the motion is not the
    obstruction of justice or delay; and
    5
    
    II, supra
    at 503.   The third factor, § 7 (b) (3), requires a
    moving party to demonstrate that "the evidence or biological
    material has not been subjected to the requested analysis for
    any of the reasons" enumerated in § 3 (b) (5).   Those reasons
    are
    "(i) the requested analysis had not yet been developed at
    the time of the conviction;
    "(ii) the results of the requested analysis were not
    admissible in the courts of the commonwealth at the time of
    the conviction;