Commonwealth v. Wade , 475 Mass. 54 ( 2016 )
[…] analysis.    See G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b) (3).   General Laws
    c. 278A, § 7 (b) (3), mandates that the court "shall allow" the
    requested testing if the moving party establishes, in addition
    to the other required factors under G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b), that
    the testing was not conducted previously "for any of the
    reasons" enumerated in § 3 (b) (5) (i)-(v).     The plain meaning
    of the phrase "for any of the reasons" is that the requirement
    is satisfied when any one of the several enumerated alternatives
    is met.   See, e.g., G. L. c. 90, § 32G ("registrar may suspend
    or revoke a license . . . for any of the following causes");
    G. L. c. 140, § 131 (e) (State police shall notify State
    firearms licensing authority "whether there is reason to believe
    that the applicant is disqualified for any of the foregoing
    reasons").   Thus, the phrase "for any of the reasons" means that
    a moving party satisfies the requirement of § 7 (b) (3) once the
    party has established any one of the enumerated reasons.       See
    12
    Olmstead v. Department of Telecomm. & Cable, 
    466 Mass. 582
    , 588