Picard v. Zoning Board of Appeals of Westminster , 474 Mass. 570 ( 2016 )
[…] hearing before the zoning board.     The zoning board held a public
    hearing, after which it upheld the building commissioner's
    determination.7   This action for judicial review pursuant to
    6
    It appears that the building commissioner did not in fact
    issue a building permit, but only determined that one could
    issue consistent with the zoning by-law.
    7
    Two of the three members of the zoning board of appeals of
    Westminster voted to overturn the building commissioner's
    determination. This was insufficient because G. L. c. 40A,
    § 15, requires "[t]he concurring vote of all members of the
    board of appeals consisting of three members . . . to reverse
    any order or decision of any administrative official under this
    5
    G. L. c. 40A, § 17, ensued.   The trial judge determined that
    Picard had not demonstrated that the construction proposed by
    3333, Inc., would cause him any injury within the scope of
    concern of the Zoning Act and that he therefore lacked standing.8
    Discussion.