Skawski v. Greenfield Investors Property Development LLC , 473 Mass. 580 ( 2016 )
[…] G. L. c. 185, § 3A, deprived the Housing Court of subject matter
    jurisdiction over major development permit appeals.    Skawski v.
    Greenfield Investors Prop. Dev., LLC, 
    87 Mass. App. Ct. 903
    ,
    905-906 (2015).    We granted the abutters' application for
    further appellate review.
    6
    See note 
    5, supra
    .
    8
    Discussion.    General Laws c. 185, § 3A, established the
    permit session of the Land Court and granted that session
    "original jurisdiction, concurrently with the superior court
    department," over major development permit appeals.7    It also
    7
    General Laws c. 185, § 3A, provides in relevant part:
    "There shall be established a separate session of the land
    court department, which shall be known as the permit session of
    the land court department.
    "Sessions of the permit session shall be held in Suffolk,
    Middlesex, Essex, Norfolk, Plymouth, Worcester and Hampden
    counties, and other counties as the chief justice of the land
    court department shall from time to time designate.
    "The permit session shall have original jurisdiction,
    concurrently with the superior court department, over civil
    actions in whole or part: (a) based on or arising out of the
    appeal of any municipal, regional or state permit, order,