Skawski v. Greenfield Investors Property Development LLC , 473 Mass. 580 ( 2016 )
[…] 1661.    Second, with respect to a party's motion to transfer an
    appeal to the permit session, the word "shall" was struck and
    replaced with "may," thereby giving the Chief Justice of the
    Trial Court the discretion to allow or deny a motion to
    transfer.    
    Id. at 1665.
       Third, a provision was added declaring
    that where a party in the permit session claims a right to a
    jury trial, "then the action shall have a trial in the superior
    court."9    
    Id. See G.
    L. c. 185, § 25 (Land Court "shall hold no
    trials by jury"); G. L. c. 186, § 15 (where trial by jury is
    9
    This language was later revised before enactment. General
    Laws c. 185, § 3A, provides, "If a party to an action commenced
    in or transferred to the permit session claims a valid right to
    a jury trial. Then [sic] the action shall be transferred to the
    superior court for a jury trial."
    19
    claimed, questions of fact resolved in Superior Court).      As a
    result of these amendments, a party to a major development
    permit appeal no longer has a right to have its case adjudicated
    in the permit session; it could request such a transfer, but the