Skawski v. Greenfield Investors Property Development LLC , 473 Mass. 580 ( 2016 )
[…] or as jurists have particular skills related to environmental
    and land use permitting and disputes concerning the same.
    "The final disposition of cases in the permit session by
    the court by dismissal, judgment or otherwise shall be in
    accordance with the following timeframes which shall commence on
    the filing of the trial transcript with the court or in the case
    of a summary judgment motion, from the date the motion is taken
    under advisement: A Track in 4 months, F Track in 3 months and
    X Track in 2 months."
    10
    trial court."   G. L. c. 185, § 3A, fourth par.   The statute
    notes, however, that "[t]here shall be a presumption against
    more than one transfer of a case between any departments of the
    trial court."   
    Id. 1. Subject
    matter jurisdiction.   At the time § 3A was
    enacted in 2006, G. L. c. 40A, § 17, gave subject matter
    jurisdiction in all permit appeals to the Housing Court, along
    with the Land Court, Superior Court, and District Court, and