Skawski v. Greenfield Investors Property Development LLC , 473 Mass. 580 ( 2016 )
[…] conclude that the clear implication of § 3A is that the
    Legislature wanted all major development permit appeals to be
    adjudicated either in the permit session of the Land Court or in
    the Superior Court and therefore limited jurisdiction over these
    cases to these courts.
    2.   Remedy.   Having concluded that the Housing Court lacks
    jurisdiction to decide this major development permit appeal, we
    address whether the remedy should be the outright dismissal of
    10
    The abutters argue that the inclusion in G. L. c. 185,
    § 3A, of the sentence, "There shall be a presumption against
    more than one transfer of a case between any departments of the
    trial court," demonstrates that the Legislature did not intend
    that the permit session of the Land Court and the Superior Court
    would have exclusive jurisdiction over major development permit
    appeals because there could be multiple transfers of a case only