Skawski v. Greenfield Investors Property Development LLC , 473 Mass. 580 ( 2016 )
[…] Court granted leave to obtain further appellate review.
    Thomas Lesser (Michael E. Aleo with him) for the
    plaintiffs.
    Marshall D. Senterfitt (David S. Weiss with him) for the
    defendant.
    Isaac J. Mass, for Citizens for Growth, amicus curiae,
    submitted a brief.
    1
    Melani Skawski; Ralph Gordon, Jr.; Susan Gordon; Joanna W.
    Mann; Joanna J. Mann; and Shirley Lowe.
    2
    Ashley Grant, for Massachusetts Fair Housing Center, amicus
    curiae, submitted a brief.
    GANTS, C.J.   On August 2, 2006, the Legislature enacted
    G. L. c. 185, § 3A, which established the permit session of the
    Land Court department and provided that "[t]he permit session
    shall have original jurisdiction, concurrently with the superior
    court department," over civil actions adjudicating the grant or
    denial of permits for "the use or development of real property"
    where "the underlying project or development involves either
    [twenty-five] or more dwelling units or the construction or