Skawski v. Greenfield Investors Property Development LLC , 473 Mass. 580 ( 2016 )
[…] , 725 (2005).    The words of § 3A do not explicitly
    divest the Housing Court of jurisdiction over major development
    permit appeals.    Section 3A makes no reference to G. L. c. 40A,
    § 17, or to the subject matter jurisdiction over permit appeals
    granted to the Housing Court by that statute.     Nor does it grant
    "exclusive jurisdiction" over major development permit appeals
    to the permit session of the Land Court and to the Superior
    Court; it simply grants these courts "original jurisdiction"
    over these appeals.     Contrast G. L. c. 185, § 1 ("The land court
    department shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of the
    following matters:     . . ."); G. L. c. 212, § 3 ("The [superior]
    court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of civil
    actions for the foreclosure of mortgages . . .").
    Therefore, if § 3A divests the Housing Court of
    jurisdiction over major development permit appeals, it must do