Skawski v. Greenfield Investors Property Development LLC , 473 Mass. 580 ( 2016 )
[…] Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Lenox, 
    83 Mass. App. Ct. 40
    , 43-44 (2012) (Buccaneer), where it held that
    G. L. c. 185, § 3A, deprived the Housing Court of subject matter
    jurisdiction to hear major development permit appeals.     In
    Buccaneer, the zoning board of appeals (board) denied the
    special permit for a major housing development and the developer
    filed an appeal in the permit session of the Land Court.        
    Id. at 40,
    42.   The board filed a notice in the permit session to
    transfer the case to the Housing Court, invoking G. L. c. 185C,
    § 20, which provides that "[a]ny civil action within the
    jurisdiction of the housing court department which is pending in
    another [trial] court department may be transferred to the
    housing court department by any party."    
    Id. at 41.
      After the
    case was transferred to the Housing Court, the developer moved
    that it be remanded to the permit session of the Land Court; the
    motion was denied, and the board's denial of the special permit
    was affirmed.   
    Id. The Appeals