Pfannenstiehl v. Pfannenstiehl , 475 Mass. 105 ( 2016 )
[…] trustees refused to distribute the funds, the Appeals Court set
    aside the judgment of contempt, see 
    id., commenting that
    Curt
    had not "wilfully and intentionally violated a clear and
    unequivocal order." Although the judgment of contempt is not
    before us in this limited grant of further appellate review,
    based on our conclusion that the 2004 trust should not have been
    included in the marital estate, we would agree that the judgment
    of contempt must be set aside.
    10
    213 (1991).
    General Laws c. 208, § 34, further provides that
    "the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any
    part of the estate of the other, including but not limited
    to, all vested and nonvested benefits, rights and funds
    accrued during the marriage and which shall include, but
    not be limited to, retirement benefits, . . . pension,
    profit-sharing, annuity, deferred compensation and
    insurance."
    A party's estate for purposes of equitable division under G. L.
    c. 208, § 34, "includes all property to which a party holds
    title, however acquired."   Williams v. Massa, 
    431 Mass. 619
    , 625