Commonwealth v. Almonor , 482 Mass. 35 ( 2019 )
[…] warrant applications.2   Moreover, the Federal Rules of Criminal
    Procedure permit Federal magistrate judges to consider sworn
    information that is provided in support of a search warrant or
    an arrest warrant application "by telephone or other reliable
    electronic means," and to transmit to the applicant the approved
    warrant by those same means.   See Fed. R. Crim. P. 4.1; Fed. R.
    Crim. P. 41(d)(3).
    No comparable rule of criminal procedure can be promulgated
    in Massachusetts by this court, however, because G. L. c. 276,
    § 2B, provides that "[a] person seeking a search warrant shall
    appear personally before a court or justice authorized to issue
    search warrants in criminal cases and shall give an affidavit in
    substantially the form hereinafter prescribed" (emphasis added).
    23A-35-6; Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-54; Wis. Stat. § 968.12(3); Ala.
    R. Crim. P. 3.8(b); Colo. R. Crim. P. 41(c)(3); Haw. R. Penal P.
    41(h)-(i) (2013); Minn. R. Crim. P. 33.05, 36.01-36.08; N.J. R.
    Crim. P. 3:5-3(b); N.M. Dist. Cts. R. Crim. P. 5-211(F)(3),