Malloch v. Town of Hanover , 472 Mass. 783 ( 2015 )
[…] approve or authorize the actions of the appointing authority, it
    stated so explicitly.    See Commonwealth v. Williamson, 
    462 Mass. 676
    , 682 (2012) ("Where the Legislature used different language
    in different paragraphs of the same statute, it intended
    different meanings").
    For instance, the Legislature gave the administrator the
    power and duty to "approve or disapprove specifications and
    qualifications submitted by an appointing authority . . . for
    13
    any civil service position."8   G. L. c. 31, § 5 (c).   The
    Legislature provided the administrator with similar approval
    authority for provisional promotions and appointments.     Under
    G. L. c. 31, § 15, which governs provisional promotions, "[a]n
    appointing authority may, with the approval of the administrator
    . . . make a provisional promotion of a civil service employee
    in one title to the next higher title in the same departmental
    unit."   See Kelleher v. Personnel Adm'r of the Dep't of
    Personnel Admin., 
    421 Mass. 382
    , 385-386 (1995) (construing
    level of scrutiny that should be used by administrator in
    approving provisional appointments).   Similarly, under G. L.