Commonwealth v. Espinal , 482 Mass. 190 ( 2019 )
[…] past involvement as a party to civil or criminal
    litigation, relationship to a police or law enforcement
    officer, and such other information as the jury
    commissioner deems appropriate."
    6 General Laws c. 234A, § 67A, inserted by St. 2016, c. 36,
    § 4 (formerly G. L. c. 234, § 28), mandates that several
    categories of questions be asked in every criminal case,
    including questions regarding the presumption of innocence, the
    Commonwealth's burden of proof, and the absence of any burden on
    the defendant.
    10
    The second paragraph of G. L. c. 234A, § 67A, requires
    additional inquiry of prospective jurors,
    "[where] it appears that . . . a decision [may] be made in
    whole or in part upon issues extraneous to the case,
    including, but not limited to, community attitudes,
    possible exposure to potentially prejudicial material or
    possible preconceived opinions toward the credibility of
    certain classes of persons."
    We have interpreted this language to mean that, where a
    defendant can show that "there exists a substantial risk of
    extraneous issues that might influence the jury," additional
    questioning is required.    See 
    Lopes, 440 Mass. at 736
    .   In such