Commonwealth v. Espinal , 482 Mass. 190 ( 2019 )
[…] necessary, the judge should describe the role of the interpreter
    for the jury.   This includes a brief statement of the underlying
    need for the interpreter's service . . . ."14   See P.M. Lauriat &
    D.H. Wilkins, Massachusetts Jury Trial Benchbook § 3.1.1.5, at
    81 (3d ed. 2016).   See also P.M. Lauriat, Massachusetts Jury
    Trial Benchbook § 3.1.4, at 65-66 (2d ed. 2004); P.M. Lauriat &
    T.L. Pomeroy, Massachusetts Jury Trial Benchbook § 3.1.4, at 41-
    42 (1996).   Subsequent questions regarding "any bias or
    14General Laws c. 221, § 92, provides that "[t]he justices
    of the Superior Court may appoint such official interpreters as
    they may deem necessary for the sessions of the court." Rule 41
    of the Massachusetts Rules of Criminal Procedure, 
    378 Mass. 918
    (1979), states that a "judge may appoint an interpreter or
    expert if justice so requires." While the question has not been
    squarely presented to the United States Supreme Court, Federal