Commonwealth v. Espinal , 482 Mass. 190 ( 2019 )
[…] of Rights."   Commonwealth v. Williams, 
    481 Mass. 443
    , 447
    8
    (2019).   "[P]art of the guarantee of a defendant's right to an
    impartial jury is an adequate voir dire to identify unqualified
    jurors" (citation omitted).    Commonwealth v. Dabney, 
    478 Mass. 839
    , 848, cert. denied, 
    139 S. Ct. 127
    (2018).     Following voir
    dire, a judge's determination that a jury are impartial will not
    be disturbed absent a clear error of law or abuse of discretion.
    
    Id. General Laws
    c. 234A, § 67A, governs the examination of
    jurors during voir dire.    The first paragraph of that statute
    provides, in relevant part:
    "Upon motion of either party, the court shall . . . examine
    on oath a person who is called as a juror, to learn whether
    the juror . . . has expressed or formed an opinion, or is
    sensible of any bias or prejudice."
    We have not required, however, that judges ask every question
    requested by a defendant.     See Commonwealth v. Morales, 
    440 Mass. 536
    , 548–549 (2003), quoting Commonwealth v. Sanders, 
    383 Mass. 637
    , 341 (1981) ("[a] judge has broad discretion as to the