Commonwealth v. Resende , 476 Mass. 141 ( 2017 )
[…] There was
    other testimony that multiple individuals had been at the
    victim's house when the shooting occurred.   Additional, properly
    20
    admitted evidence, including Newbury's testimony and cellular
    telephone records, also suggested that the defendant had been at
    the scene of the shooting.
    b.   Testimony of immunized witness.     The defendant argues
    further that his conviction must be overturned because the
    Commonwealth did not introduce evidence to corroborate the
    testimony of its immunized witness, Newbury.     Pursuant to G. L.
    c. 233, § 20I, "No defendant in any criminal proceeding shall be
    convicted solely on the testimony of, or the evidence produced
    by, a person granted immunity."   See Commonwealth v. Fernandes,
    
    425 Mass. 357
    , 360 (1997), quoting Commonwealth v. Scanlon, 
    373 Mass. 11
    , 19 (1977) ("We have said that to provide the requisite
    credibility, 'there must be some evidence in support of the