Vasquez v. Commonwealth , 481 Mass. 747 ( 2019 )
[…] murder in the first degree, because those factors elaborate upon
    the common-law factors listed above.   See 
    Brangan, 477 Mass. at 697-698
    & n.13 (observing that Superior Court judges sometimes
    rely on G. L. c. 276, § 58, in their bail orders, even though
    statute does not apply to bail proceedings in Superior Court,
    because common-law considerations for bail are among same as
    those contained in § 58).
    Certain aspects of the nature and circumstances of the
    offense charged merit special attention in a case involving
    7 General Laws c. 276, § 58, first par. as amended through
    St. 2018, c. 69, § 171, states in part: "In his determination
    under this section as to whether release will reasonably assure
    the appearance of the person before the court, said justice
    . . . shall, on the basis of any information which he can
    reasonably obtain, take into account the nature and
    circumstances of the offense charged, the potential penalty the
    person faces, the person's family ties, financial resources and
    financial ability to give bail, employment record and history of
    mental illness, his reputation and the length of residence in
    the community, his record of convictions, if any, any illegal
    drug distribution or present drug dependency, any flight to
    avoid prosecution or fraudulent use of an alias or false
    identification, any failure to appear at any court proceeding to
    answer to an offense, whether the person is on bail pending
    adjudication of a prior charge, whether the acts alleged involve
    abuse as defined in [G. L. c. 209A, § 1], or violation of a
    temporary or permanent order issued pursuant to [G. L. c. 208,
    § 18 or 34B; G. L. c. 209, § 32; G. L. c. 209A, § 3, 4, or 5; or
    G. L. c. 209C, § 15 or 20], whether the person has any history
    of orders issued against him pursuant to the aforesaid sections,
    whether he is on probation, parole, or other release pending
    completion of sentence for any conviction, and whether he is on
    release pending sentence or appeal for any conviction."
    15
    murder in the first degree.     The potential penalty that the
    defendant faces, a factor listed in both § 57 and § 58, and the
    related "possibility of a defendant's flight to avoid
    punishment," Querubin v. Commonwealth, 
    440 Mass. 108
    , 116