Vasquez v. Commonwealth , 481 Mass. 747 ( 2019 )
[…] additional factors listed in G. L. c. 276, § 57, second par.,
    5 For a discussion of these factors, see Brangan v.
    Commonwealth, 
    477 Mass. 691
    , 698 (2017), quoting Commonwealth v.
    Torres, 
    441 Mass. 499
    , 504 (2004), and citing Querubin v.
    Commonwealth, 
    440 Mass. 108
    , 115 n.6, 120 (2003).
    13
    where the murder or related offenses charged involve domestic
    abuse or violation of a restraining order, as defined therein.6
    Judges may also wish to consult the list of factors set out in
    6 General Laws c. 276, § 57, second par., as amended through
    St. 2018, c. 69, § 167, states in part:
    "Any person authorized to take bail for such violation may
    impose conditions on a person's release in order to ensure
    the appearance of the person before the court and the
    safety of the alleged victim, any other individual or the
    community; provided, however, that the person authorized to
    take bail shall, prior to admitting the person to bail,
    modifying an existing order of bail or imposing such
    conditions, have immediate access to all pending and prior
    criminal offender record information, board of probation
    records and police and incident reports related to the
    person detained, upon oral, telephonic, facsimile or
    electronic mail request, to the extent practicable, and
    shall take into consideration the following: the nature
    and circumstances of the offense charged, the potential
    penalty the person faces, the person's family ties, the
    person's financial resources and financial ability to give
    bail, employment record and history of mental illness, the
    person's reputation, the risk that the person will obstruct
    or attempt to obstruct justice or threaten, injure or
    intimidate or attempt to threaten, injure or intimidate a
    prospective witness or juror, the person's record of
    convictions, if any, any illegal drug distribution or
    present drug dependency, whether the person is on bail
    pending adjudication of a prior charge, whether the acts
    alleged involve abuse, as defined in [G. L. c. 209A, § 1],
    a violation of a temporary or permanent order issued
    pursuant to [G. L. c. 208, § 18 or 34B; G. L. c. 209, § 32;
    G. L. c. 209A, § 3, 4, or 5; or G. L. c. 209C, § 15 or 20],
    whether the person has any history of issuance of such
    orders pursuant to the aforesaid sections, whether the
    person is on probation, parole or other release pending
    completion of sentence for any conviction and whether the
    person is on release pending sentence or appeal for any
    conviction."
    14
    G. L. c. 276, § 58, first par.,7 even though that statute does