Commonwealth v. Grassie ( 2017 )
[…] Having jurisdiction over that part of the case, we will transfer
    it to the county court to permit Justice Gaziano, acting as
    single justice, to review anew the defendant's motion to reduce
    the verdict.    In conducting that review, the single justice may
    reconsider his prior ruling and reach a different result or he
    may not, but his resolution should be accompanied by a statement
    explaining the reasons for his decision.    Once the single
    justice has done so, he should report the case to the full
    court.
    14
    The third paragraph of G. L. c. 211, § 4A, provides:
    "The supreme judicial court may also direct any cause or
    matter to be transferred from a lower court to it in whole
    or in part for further action or directions, and in case of
    partial transfer may issue such orders or directions in
    regards to the part of such cause or matter not so
    transferred as justice may require."
    15
    This exercise of jurisdiction requires us to remand the
    case to the Superior Court and then transfer it back to this
    court pursuant to our powers under G. L. c. 211, § 4A.
    27
    We add the following, in light of the close correspondence