Commonwealth v. Cotto , 471 Mass. 97 ( 2015 )
[…] A spouse who
    testifies before a grand jury will not be deemed to have waived
    the spousal privilege at a later proceeding because "if there is
    no privilege not to testify before a grand jury, then no
    privilege has been waived by giving such testimony." Id. at 98.
    38
    v. Va Meng Joe, 
    425 Mass. 99
    , 102 (1997) ("An appellate court is
    free to affirm a ruling on grounds different from those relied
    on by the motion judge if the correct or preferred basis for
    affirmance is supported by the record and the findings").
    General Laws c. 233, § 20, Second, provides (with certain
    exceptions not relevant here):    "[N]either husband nor wife
    shall be compelled to testify in the trial of an indictment,
    complaint or other criminal proceeding against the other."       See
    Mass. G. Evid. § 504(a) (2014).     "The purpose of the spousal
    privilege is to protect the relationship of marriage from the
    potential harm of one spouse giving adverse testimony against
    the other."     Commonwealth v. Szerlong, 
    457 Mass. 858
    , 869