Camargo's Case , 479 Mass. 492 ( 2018 )
[…] 7
    largely derived from the Restatement (Second) of Agency § 220
    (1958).   See, e.g., Doughty v. Work Opportunities
    Unlimited/Leddy Group, 
    33 A.3d 410
    , 419 (Me. 2011) (using
    factors similar to Restatement [Second] of Agency in determining
    who is employee for workers' compensation); Elms v. Renewal by
    Andersen, 
    439 Md. 381
    , 393 (2014) (using factors similar to
    MacTavish-Whitman factors to determine whether individual was
    employee for purposes of workers' compensation).
    In contrast, the independent contractor statute, G. L.
    c. 149, § 148B, provides the following as a means to determine
    employment status:
    "(a) For the purpose of [G. L. c. 149] and [G. L.
    c. 151 (the minimum wage act)], an individual performing
    any service, except as authorized under this chapter, shall
    be considered to be an employee under those chapters
    unless: --
    "(1) the individual is free from control and direction
    in connection with the performance of the service, both
    under his contract for the performance of service and in
    fact; and
    "(2) the service is performed outside the usual course
    of the business of the employer; and,