Camargo's Case , 479 Mass. 492 ( 2018 )
[…] 469 Mass. 370
    , 380 (2014).
    However, where the statute is not one that the agency
    administers, no deference is due.   See 
    id. We exercise
    de novo
    review of questions of statutory construction in such cases, and
    "we must overturn agency decisions that are not consistent with
    governing law."   McDonough's 
    Case, 448 Mass. at 81
    .    We owe
    deference to the department's interpretation of the definition
    of employee under G. L. c. 152 and other aspects of this
    statute.   We do not, however, defer to its interpretation of
    G. L. c. 149, § 148B.
    a.     Application of G. L. c. 149, § 148B.   The two key
    provisions in the independent contractor statute are G. L.
    c. 149, §148B (a) and (d), which state:
    "(a) For the purpose of [G. L. cc. 149 & 151], an
    individual performing any service, except as authorized
    under this chapter, shall be considered to be an employee
    under those chapters unless . . . .
    "(d) . . . Whoever fails to properly classify an
    individual as an employee according to this section and in
    so doing violates [G. L. c. 152] shall be punished as
    provided in [G. L. c. 152, § 14,] and shall be subject to