Christakis v. Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union , 471 Mass. 365 ( 2015 )
[…] Corp. v. Shadof, 
    286 Wis. 2d
    105, 133 (2005).    See In re Spore, 
    105 B.R. 476
    , 485 (Bankr.
    W.D. Wis. 1989) (Wisconsin law "provide[s] the legal basis and
    the legal means for debtors discharged in bankruptcy to void
    liens surviving bankruptcy").   But this mechanism was created by
    statute, not through interpretation of Wisconsin common law.
    "qualified discharge" marked on docket to show that
    "notwithstanding the debtor-owner's discharge in bankruptcy, the
    property may, nonetheless, still be burdened by liens").
    11
    See Wis. Stat. Ann. § 806.19(4) (Thompson Reuters 2013) ("Any
    person who has secured a discharge of a judgment debt in
    bankruptcy . . . may submit an application for an order of
    satisfaction of the judgment" and "[u]pon satisfaction, a
    judgment shall cease to be a lien on any real property that the
    person discharged in bankruptcy owns or later acquires").      There
    is no similar statutory provision in Massachusetts.
    We are not persuaded that we should alter the long-standing
    balance of interests between debtors and creditors, reflected in
    Federal law and our common law, by extinguishing both actions in