Bridgeman v. District Attorney for the Suffolk District , 476 Mass. 298 ( 2017 )
[…] Moreover, where an indigent criminal defendant has a right
    to counsel, "[t]he duty to provide such counsel falls squarely
    on government, and the burden of a systemic lapse is not to be
    borne by defendants."   Lavallee v. Justices in the Hampden
    Superior Court, 
    442 Mass. 228
    , 246 (2004).   Where a judge finds
    that a criminal defendant has a right to counsel and is indigent
    46
    (or indigent but able to contribute), the judge assigns CPCS to
    provide representation for the party.    S.J.C. Rule 3:10, § 6, as
    appearing in 
    475 Mass. 1301
     (2016).     G. L. c. 211D, § 5 (CPCS
    "shall establish, supervise and maintain a system for the
    appointment or assignment of counsel" at any stage of criminal
    proceeding where there is right to counsel and defendant is
    indigent).   If CPCS, despite its best efforts, were unable to
    assign counsel to a defendant in a reasonably timely manner --
    whether the reason be the absence of necessary funding by the