George v. George , 476 Mass. 65 ( 2016 )
[…] termination dates if the judge makes a written finding that
    doing so is in the "interests of justice."    G. L. c. 208,
    § 49 (b).
    Uncodified § 4 (b) of the act states:   "Existing alimony
    awards which exceed the durational limits established in said
    [§] 49 of said [G. L. c.] 208 shall be modified upon a complaint
    for modification without additional material change of
    4
    The presumptive termination dates -- which are expressed
    as percentages of the length of the marriage -- for payment of
    general term alimony are set forth in G. L. c. 208,
    § 49 (b) (1)-(4):
    "(1) If the length of the marriage is [five] years or less,
    general term alimony shall continue for not longer than
    one-half the number of months of the marriage.
    "(2) If the length of the marriage is [ten] years or less,
    but more than [five] years, general term alimony shall
    continue for not longer than [sixty] per cent of the number
    of months of the marriage.
    "(3) If the length of the marriage is [fifteen] years or
    less, but more than [ten] years, general term alimony shall
    continue for not longer than [seventy] per cent of the
    number of months of the marriage.
    "(4) If the length of the marriage is [twenty] years or