George v. George , 476 Mass. 65 ( 2016 )
[…] for alimony modification. The judge ruled that these claims
    were frivolous and without merit, and they were no longer part
    of the case when he considered and decided Clifford's request to
    terminate the alimony obligation. Still, the judge, recognizing
    our statement in Holmes v. Holmes, 
    467 Mass. 653
    , 661 n.9
    (2014), that claims not filed "solely because" the existing
    alimony judgment exceeded the act's durational limits may be
    considered by a probate judge, went on to address the issue
    whether deviation was warranted. See St. 2011, c. 124, § 5.
    9
    will be the moving party.   See G. L. c. 208, § 53 (e) ("In
    setting an initial alimony order, or in modifying an existing
    order, the court may deviate from duration and amount limits for
    general term alimony . . . upon written findings that deviation
    is necessary."); St. 2011, c. 124, § 4 (b) (durational limits
    apply to alimony awards that predate act).
    In either case, we conclude that when disputes of fact
    arise the judge must make written findings based on evidence to
    determine whether the "interests of justice" require alimony