George v. George , 476 Mass. 65 ( 2016 )
[…] affected by the act, they would have negotiated their separation
    11
    agreement differently.   This is in direct contravention of the
    Legislature's intent that the durational limits apply to
    preexisting alimony awards.   See St. 2011, c. 124, § 4 (b);
    Rodman, 470 Mass. at 544; Chin, 470 Mass. at 536; Holmes, 467
    Mass. at 661 n.9.
    "Although a 'judge has broad discretion when awarding
    alimony under the [act],' . . . the judge must consider all
    relevant, statutorily specified factors . . . ."   Duff-Kareores
    v. Kareores, 
    474 Mass. 528
    , 535 (2016), quoting Zaleski v.
    Zaleski, 
    469 Mass. 230
    , 235 (2014).   Here, the appropriate
    statutory factors to be considered are set forth in G. L.
    c. 208, § 53 (e):
    "(1) advanced age; chronic illness; or unusual health
    circumstances of either party; (2) tax considerations
    applicable to the parties; (3) whether the payor spouse is
    providing health insurance and the cost of health insurance
    for the recipient spouse; (4) whether the payor spouse has
    been ordered to secure life insurance for the benefit of
    the recipient spouse and the cost of such insurance; (5)
    sources and amounts of unearned income, including capital
    gains, interest and dividends, annuity and investment
    income from assets that were not allocated in the
    parties['] divorce; (6) significant premarital cohabitation
    that included economic partnership or marital separation of
    significant duration, each of which the court may consider
    in determining the length of the marriage; (7) a party's
    inability to provide for that party's own support by reason
    of physical or mental abuse by the payor; (8) a party's
    inability to provide for that party's own support by reason
    of that party's deficiency of property, maintenance or
    employment opportunity; and (9) upon written findings, any
    other factor that the court deems relevant and material."
    12
    Conclusion.   We affirm the denial of relief to the
    plaintiff on the grounds that his complaint was premature.   See
    G. L. c. 208, § 49; St. 2011, c. 124, § 5.   The plaintiff may
    refile his complaint for modification, and it should be