Branch v. Commonwealth Employment Relations Board , 481 Mass. 810 ( 2019 )
[…] entitled . . . to participate in affiliate decision-making,"
    specifically to attend union meetings (other than contract
    ratification meetings) or "vote on election of officers, bylaw
    modifications, contract proposals or bargaining strategy."
    In the spring of 2014, the unions requested that the
    employees pay their annual agency fees for the 2013-2014
    academic year.   In response, the employees filed complaints with
    the DLR alleging that these fee requests constituted a
    prohibited practice on the part of the unions and the employers.6
    5 General Laws c. 150E, § 12, provides, in relevant part,
    that nonunion members may be required to pay "a service fee
    [(i.e., agency fee)] to the employee organization" when the
    "collective bargaining agreement requiring its payment as a
    condition of employment has been formally executed, pursuant to
    a vote of a majority of all employees in such bargaining unit
    present and voting." Section 12 further provides that the
    amount of the service fee shall be equal to membership dues,
    provided that the employee organization has a procedure to
    provide a rebate for political, ideological, or other expenses
    "not germane to the [organization's] governance or duties as
    bargaining agent." Finally, § 12 provides that "[i]t shall be a
    prohibited labor practice for an employee organization or its
    affiliates to discriminate against an employee on the basis of
    the employee's membership, nonmembership or agency fee status in
    the employee organization or its affiliates."
    6 One of the employees had earlier filed a charge
    challenging the calculation of the amount of his agency fee.
    The employee subsequently filed an amended charge that rescinded
    his earlier allegation and raised a challenge to the validity of