Commonwealth v. Garcia , 476 Mass. 822 ( 2017 )
[…] case whether such inadequacy itself warrants reversal. Cf.
    Commonwealth v. Rosa, 
    412 Mass. 147
    , 161-162 (1992), S.C., 
    422 Mass. 18
    (1996) (admission of testimony following involuntary
    waiver of spousal privilege may offend fundamental fairness).
    As the Appeals Court noted, however, in the event of a new
    trial, the judge should conduct a proper voir dire to ensure
    that the mother's testimony as to nondisqualified marital
    conversations is voluntary. 
    Garcia, 89 Mass. App. Ct. at 71-72
    .
    7
    In relevant part, G. L. c. 233, § 20, states:
    "First, Except in a proceeding arising out of or
    involving a contract made by a married woman with her
    husband, a proceeding under [G. L. c. 209D] and in a
    prosecution begun under [G. L. c. 273, §§ 1-10], any
    criminal proceeding in which one spouse is a defendant
    alleged to have committed a crime against the other spouse
    or to have violated a temporary or permanent vacate,
    restraining, or no-contact order or judgment issued
    pursuant to [G. L. c. 208, § 18, 34B, or 34C; G. L. c. 209,
    § 32; G. L. c. 209A, § 3, 3B, 3C, 4, or 5; or G. L.
    c. 209C, § 15 or 20,] or a similar protection order issued
    by another jurisdiction, obtained by the other spouse, and
    except in a proceeding involving abuse of a person under
    8
    G. L. c. 233, § 20, First, Second.    See Mass. G. Evid. § 504(a),
    (b) (2017).
    Even in criminal cases, where both protections apply, these
    protections differ in key respects.     For example, under § 20,
    First, spouses are "disqualified" from testifying to private