Commonwealth v. Garcia , 476 Mass. 822 ( 2017 )
[…] Appeals Court reversed, concluding that G. L. c. 233, § 20,
    First, precluded Sally from testifying about a private marital
    conversation between her mother and the defendant, the substance
    of which her mother had purportedly disclosed to her.
    Commonwealth v. Garcia, 
    89 Mass. App. Ct. 67
    , 72-74 (2016).     We
    granted the Commonwealth's application for further appellate
    review and reverse the defendant's conviction on different
    grounds.2
    Discussion.    With limited exceptions that do not apply
    here, § 20, First, provides that "neither husband nor wife shall
    testify as to private conversations with the other."     The
    defendant argues that it was error to permit Sally to testify
    2
    The defendant sets forth multiple additional arguments for
    a reversal of his conviction, which we need not reach, given our
    conclusion.
    4