Ferman v. Sturgis Cleaners, Inc. , 481 Mass. 488 ( 2019 )
[…] entry and lifting of a default judgment against the defendants,
    discovery, and the filing of various pretrial motions, the case
    was scheduled for trial in November 2016.   Several weeks before
    5 General Laws c. 149, § 150, permits "[a]n employee
    claiming to be aggrieved by a violation" of its provisions to
    "institute and prosecute in his own name and on his own behalf,
    or for himself and for others similarly situated, a civil action
    for injunctive relief, for any damages incurred, and for any
    lost wages and other benefits." General Laws c. 151, § 1B,
    allows an employee claiming an overtime pay violation to
    "institute and prosecute in his own name and on his own behalf,
    or for himself and for others similarly situated, a civil action
    for injunctive relief, for any damages incurred, and for the
    full amount of the overtime rate of compensation less any amount
    actually paid to him by the employer." As provided by G. L.
    c. 149, § 150, the plaintiffs first filed a written complaint
    with the Attorney General and requested and received written
    assent to bring a civil suit within ninety days of filing that
    complaint.