Zaleski v. Zaleski , 469 Mass. 230 ( 2014 )
[…] applicable to all other forms of alimony, do not apply. G. L.
    c. 208, § 51 (a)-(c).
    Transitional alimony is defined as:
    "the periodic or one-time payment of support to a recipient
    spouse after a marriage of not more than [five] years to
    transition the recipient spouse to an adjusted lifestyle or
    location as a result of the divorce."
    G. L. c. 208, § 48. Transitional alimony terminates on the death
    of the recipient or a date certain "that is not longer than [three]
    years from the date of the parties' divorce." G. L. c. 208, § 52.
    The statute prohibits modification or extension of transitional
    alimony, which, once ordered, may not be replaced with another form
    of alimony. Id.
    7
    § 53, in deciding the appropriate form of alimony:
    "the length of the marriage; age of the parties; health of the
    parties; income, employment and employability of both parties,
    including employability through reasonable diligence and
    additional training, if necessary; economic and non-economic
    contribution of both parties to the marriage; marital
    lifestyle; ability of each party to maintain the marital
    lifestyle; lost economic opportunity as a result of the
    marriage; and such other factors as the court considers relevant
    and material."
    G. L. c. 208, § 53 (a).   These factors also are to be considered in
    determining the amount of alimony to be awarded.     Id.   In sum, the
    primary differences between rehabilitative and general alimony
    relate to the initial term limits set forth in the act and the standard