Zaleski v. Zaleski , 469 Mass. 230 ( 2014 )
[…] economically self-sufficient by a predicted time, such as, without
    limitation, reemployment; completion of job training; or receipt of
    a sum due from the payor spouse under a judgment."   Although the wife
    makes no direct reference to this provision, it is implicit in her
    argument that she views the term "reemployment" to mean a specific,
    identifiable job that is expected to materialize on a date certain.
    But future employment is also among the factors a judge must consider
    in determining the form of alimony to be awarded.
    As set forth in G. L. c. 208, § 53 (a), a judge must consider
    17
    the "employment and employability of both parties, including
    employability through reasonable diligence and additional training,
    if necessary."    "Employable" has been defined as "capable of being
    employed," Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 408 (1991), and
    "able to be employed," Webster's New Universal Unabridged Dictionary
    638 (2003).    "Employability" in this context means that a party has