Zaleski v. Zaleski , 469 Mass. 230 ( 2014 )
[…] findings support her conclusion that the wife should receive
    rehabilitative alimony.    We then consider whether the findings
    support the judge's determination regarding the amount of the alimony
    award.
    2.   Standard of review.   A judge has broad discretion when
    awarding alimony under the statute.    Heins v. Ledis, 
    422 Mass. 477
    ,
    480-481 (1996).13   In reviewing both the form and the amount of an
    and four months, see note 4, supra, the durational period of general
    term alimony is governed by G. L. c. 208, § 49 (b) (4), which provides:
    "If the length of the marriage is [twenty] years or less, but
    more than [fifteen] years, general term alimony shall continue
    for not longer than [eighty] per cent of the number of months
    of the marriage."
    13
    The legislative history clearly shows that the broad
    discretion judges historically have had in making awards of alimony
    was not affected by the Alimony Reform Act of 2011, St. 2011, c. 124
    (alimony reform act). Indeed, the Legislature appears to have