Zaleski v. Zaleski , 469 Mass. 230 ( 2014 )
[…] after investigation that, as a sales district manager, she had
    approved an expense of a sales representative who had misappropriated
    the funds. The wife had no knowledge of this misappropriation, but
    was fired nonetheless. However, as the judge noted in her findings,
    the husband's expert was not asked what impact the involuntary
    departure from employment would have on the likelihood of the wife's
    ability to secure employment. The wife introduced no expert
    testimony on this issue.
    21
    lifestyle."    G. L. c. 208, § 53 (a).   In addition, an award of
    rehabilitative alimony is governed by the general guidelines for
    awards of alimony, other than reimbursement alimony, that the amount
    "should generally not exceed the recipient's need or [thirty] to
    [thirty-five] per cent of the difference between the parties' gross
    incomes established at the time of the order being issued."     G. L.
    c. 208, § 53 (b).    Subject to certain exclusions,19 "income shall be
    defined as set forth in the Massachusetts child support guidelines."
    G. L. c. 208, § 53 (b).
    As the provisions of G. L. c. 208, § 53 (b), make clear, where
    an award of alimony is necessary to assure the "self-sufficiency"
    of a spouse who is determined to be dependent -- whether for the short
    or long term –- the award must reflect the parties' marital
    lifestyle.    One method of measuring the amount necessary to support
    a spouse in a manner consistent with the marital lifestyle
    (particularly where, as here, the parties were found to be spending
    beyond their means) may be found in the provision that authorizes
    19
    General Laws c. 208, § 53 (c), provides:
    "When issuing an order for alimony, the court shall exclude
    from its income calculation:
    "(1) capital gains income and dividend and interest income
    which derive from assets equitably divided between the parties
    under [§] 34; and
    "(2) gross income which the court has already considered
    for setting a child support order."
    22
    an alimony award based on "need," or on a percentage of "the
    difference between the parties' gross incomes established at the time
    of the order being issued."   G. L. c. 208, § 53 (b).   Because "need"
    is a relative term for purposes of the act, it must be measured in