Commonwealth v. Roberts , 472 Mass. 355 ( 2015 )
[…] view of the motion judge in this case that the admonition set
    forth in the Reporters' Note anticipated the holding of the
    United States Supreme Court in Padilla v. Kentucky, 
    559 U.S. 356
    , 369 (2010) (failure to advise noncitizen that guilty plea
    7
    There is no specific statute that, like rule 12, requires
    a judge to inform a defendant pleading guilty to a sexual
    offense that he or she could be civilly confined as a sexually
    dangerous person as a collateral consequence of a guilty plea.
    Contrast G. L. c. 6, § 178E (d) ("Any court which accepts a plea
    for a sex offense shall inform the sex offender prior to
    acceptance and require the sex offender to acknowledge, in
    writing, that such plea may result in such sex offender being
    subject to [provisions regarding registration as a sex
    offender]. Failure to so inform the sex offender shall not be
    grounds to vacate or invalidate the plea"); G. L. c. 279,
    § 25 (d) ("prior to accepting a guilty plea for any qualifying
    offense listed in subsection [b], the court shall inform the
    defendant that a . . . plea of guilty for such an offense
    implicates the habitual offender statute and that upon . . .