Commonwealth v. Roberts , 472 Mass. 355 ( 2015 )
[…] offense that he or she could be civilly confined as a sexually
    dangerous person as a collateral consequence of a guilty plea.
    Contrast G. L. c. 6, § 178E (d) ("Any court which accepts a plea
    for a sex offense shall inform the sex offender prior to
    acceptance and require the sex offender to acknowledge, in
    writing, that such plea may result in such sex offender being
    subject to [provisions regarding registration as a sex
    offender]. Failure to so inform the sex offender shall not be
    grounds to vacate or invalidate the plea"); G. L. c. 279,
    § 25 (d) ("prior to accepting a guilty plea for any qualifying
    offense listed in subsection [b], the court shall inform the
    defendant that a . . . plea of guilty for such an offense
    implicates the habitual offender statute and that upon . . .
    plea of guilty for the third or subsequent of said offenses:
    [1] the defendant may be imprisoned in the state prison for the
    maximum term provided by law for such third or subsequent
    offense; [2] no sentence may be reduced or suspended; and [3]
    the defendant may be ineligible for probation, parole, work
    release or furlough, or to receive any deduction in sentence for
    good conduct. No otherwise valid plea . . . shall be vacated
    based upon the failure to give such warnings").
    12
    likely would result in deportation was constitutionally
    ineffective assistance of counsel).    We do not share this view.8
    Due process requires that "[a] 'plea is valid only when the
    defendant offers it voluntarily, with sufficient awareness of