Young v. Young ( 2017 )
[…] dividends, and distributions for payment of taxes.5   The judge
    reasoned, "Because the parties lived with the expectation and
    reality that [the husband's] bonus level is on an upward
    trajectory, and given the fact that their needs historically
    followed this upward trajectory, and due to the complex nature
    4
    The judge determined that the husband's alimony obligation
    would extend until September 18, 2031, the death of one of the
    parties, or the wife's remarriage, whichever came first.
    5
    Under G. L. c. 208, § 53 (b), for purposes of determining
    the amount of alimony, with exceptions not relevant here,
    "income shall be defined as set forth in the Massachusetts child
    support guidelines." See Zaleski v. Zaleski, 
    469 Mass. 230
    ,
    242-244 (2014). Under the guidelines, "income is defined as
    gross income from whatever source," and specifically includes
    "salaries," "bonuses," "interest and dividends," and