Young v. Young ( 2017 )
[…] support for a reasonable length of time, under a court order."
    G. L. c. 208, § 48.    Neither "ability to pay" nor "need of
    support" is a defined term under the act.    Rather, the act
    identifies a number of factors that a judge must consider in
    "determining the appropriate form of alimony and in setting the
    amount and duration of support," and gives the judge the
    discretion to consider other factors that the judge deems
    "relevant and material."   G. L. c. 208, § 53 (a).6   "A judge has
    6
    General Laws c. 208, § 53 (a), provides: "In determining
    the appropriate form of alimony and in setting the amount and
    duration of support, a court shall consider: the length of the
    marriage; age of the parties; health of the parties; income,
    8
    broad discretion when awarding alimony under the statute,"
    Zaleski v. Zaleski, 
    469 Mass. 230
    , 235 (2014), citing Heins v.
    Ledis, 
    422 Mass. 477
    , 480-481 (1996), but the act establishes
    presumptive parameters:   the amount of general term alimony