In the Matter of G.P. ( 2015 )
[…] of § 35 hearings.    But precisely because hearsay evidence may
    well play an extremely significant role in these hearings, the
    judge's obligation to ensure that any hearsay on which he or she
    relies is "substantially reliable," as required by rule 7(a), is
    critical, particularly in light of the clear and convincing
    evidence standard of proof required by rule 6(a).
    c.     Question 3:   proper route of appeal of a commitment
    order.    The route of appeal of a § 35 commitment order is
    defined by applicable statutes and also by the uniform § 35
    18
    rules.    In the District Court and the Boston Municipal Court,
    the first stage of appeal is to the Appellate Division of the
    respective courts.    With respect to the District Court, see
    G. L. c. 123, § 9 (a) ("Matters of law arising in commitment
    hearings . . . in a district court may be reviewed by the
    appellate division of the district courts in the same manner as
    civil cases generally").    As for the Boston Municipal Court (as
    well as the District Court), see G. L. c. 231, § 108 ("Any party
    to a cause brought in the municipal court of the city of Boston,
    or in any other district court, aggrieved by any ruling on a