In the Matter of G.P. ( 2015 )
[…] of the District Court or the Boston Municipal Court has a
    16
    Rule 11(a) of the uniform § 35 rules provides: "Any
    person aggrieved by a decision of the District Court Department
    or the Boston Municipal Court Department may appeal to the
    Appellate Division of such Department within seven days. Upon
    request, the Appellate Division shall expedite consideration of
    any appeal."
    17
    The Juvenile Court does not have an appellate division.
    An aggrieved party is entitled to appeal a decision of a
    Juvenile Court judge in a § 35 proceeding to the Appeals Court.
    See rule 11(b) of the uniform § 35 rules.
    19
    statutory right of appeal to the Appeals Court.    See G. L.
    c. 231, § 109 ("An appeal to the appeals court shall lie from
    the final decision of the appellate division of any division of
    the district court department including appeals taken hereunder
    from the appellate division of the Boston municipal court
    department").    G.P. argues that the appellate remedy purportedly
    available under this statute is illusory, because the generally
    applicable procedural rules do not provide an avenue for relief
    in a timely manner, and, she claims, the statutory authority of