In the Matter of G.P. ( 2015 )
[…] defined by applicable statutes and also by the uniform § 35
    18
    rules.    In the District Court and the Boston Municipal Court,
    the first stage of appeal is to the Appellate Division of the
    respective courts.    With respect to the District Court, see
    G. L. c. 123, § 9 (a) ("Matters of law arising in commitment
    hearings . . . in a district court may be reviewed by the
    appellate division of the district courts in the same manner as
    civil cases generally").    As for the Boston Municipal Court (as
    well as the District Court), see G. L. c. 231, § 108 ("Any party
    to a cause brought in the municipal court of the city of Boston,
    or in any other district court, aggrieved by any ruling on a
    matter of law by a trial court justice, may as of right, appeal
    the ruling for determination by the appellate division pursuant
    to the applicable rules of court").    Rule 11(a) of the uniform
    § 35 rules essentially incorporates these provisions, but
    further specifies that, on request, the Appellate Division is to
    "expedite" consideration of any § 35 appeal."16,17
    A party aggrieved by a decision of the Appellate Division