Smith v. City of Westfield ( 2017 )
[…] 5
    enjoyment of the American people."   16 U.S.C. § 460l (1976).
    Grant money distributed pursuant to the act is known as LWCF
    funding.
    The act imposed several key requirements on States seeking
    LWCF funding in support of local park projects.   First, it
    required States to develop a "comprehensive statewide outdoor
    recreation plan" (SCORP) setting forth, among other information,
    the State's evaluation of its need for outdoor recreation
    resources and designating the State agency that would represent
    the State in the LWCF funding process.   
    Id. at §
    460l-8(d).7   The
    act also mandated that "[n]o property acquired or developed with
    assistance under this section shall . . . be converted to other
    than public outdoor recreation uses" without the approval of the
    United States Secretary of the Interior (Secretary).   
    Id. at §
    460l-8(f)(3).   Further, the act stated that "the Secretary
    shall approve such conversion only if he finds it to be in
    accord with the then existing comprehensive statewide outdoor
    recreation plan and only upon such conditions as he deems
    necessary to assure the substitution of other recreation
    properties of at least equal fair market value and of reasonably
    7
    In Massachusetts, the Land and Water Conservation Fund
    program is administered through the Executive Office of Energy
    and Environmental Affairs. See Massachusetts Statewide
    Comprehensive Outdoor Recreation Plan, Executive Office of