Roma, III, Ltd. v. Board of Appeals of Rockport ( 2018 )
[…] the aeronautics code, except where a city or town obtains
    division approval of the enactment.    Consequently, we must
    determine whether "the local enactment prevents the achievement
    of a clearly identifiable [legislative] purpose."    
    Wendell, 394 Mass. at 524
    .    Where there is no express legislative intent to
    preempt, "[i]f . . . the State legislative purpose can be
    achieved in the face of a local by-law on the same subject, the
    8
    As an example of explicit or express preemption, see 49
    U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) ("Except as provided in this subsection, a
    State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority
    of at least [two] States may not enact or enforce a law,
    regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of
    law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that
    may provide air transportation under this subpart").
    17
    local by-law is not [held to be] inconsistent with the State
    legislation."    
    Id. Under the
    aeronautics code, the division has "general
    supervision and control over aeronautics."      G. L. c. 90, § 39.
    "Aeronautics" is defined to include, among other things,