Roma, III, Ltd. v. Board of Appeals of Rockport ( 2018 )
[…] law:   express preemption, conflict [or implied] preemption, and
    field [or complete] preemption").    The critical question in
    preemption analysis is whether Congress intended Federal law to
    supersede State law, see Bay Colony R.R. Corp. v. Yarmouth, 
    470 Mass. 515
    , 518 (2015), but unless Congress's intent to do so is
    clearly manifested, we do not presume that Congress intended to
    displace State law on a particular subject.   See 
    Boston, supra
    .
    Under the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 (FAA), 49 U.S.C.
    §§ 40101 et seq., "[t]he United States Government has exclusive
    sovereignty of airspace of the United States."    49 U.S.C.
    § 40103(a)(1).   "The Administrator of the Federal Aviation
    Administration shall develop plans and policy for the use of the
    navigable airspace and assign by regulation or order the use of
    the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the
    efficient use of airspace."    49 U.S.C. § 40103(b)(1).   Federal
    courts have found preemption in matters pertaining to aircraft
    noise and aircraft safety, concluding that Federal regulation is
    14
    too pervasive in these areas to permit regulation at the State
    or local level.   See, e.g., Burbank v.