Roma, III, Ltd. v. Board of Appeals of Rockport ( 2018 )
[…] facilities."    G. L. c. 90, § 35 (a).     The purpose of the
    division is to "foster air commerce and private flying within
    the [C]ommonwealth."      G. L. c. 90, § 40.   To advance this
    purpose, the division, among other things, "shall . . .
    encourage the establishment of airports and air navigation
    facilities."    
    Id. The division
    is required to "prepare and
    revise from time to time a plan for the development of airports
    and air navigation facilities in the [C]ommonwealth."       G. L.
    c. 90, § 39A.   "Such plan shall specify, in terms of general
    location and type of development, the projects considered by the
    [division] to be necessary to provide a system of airports
    adequate to anticipate and meet the needs of civil aeronautics
    within the [C]ommonwealth."      
    Id. The division
    , subject to
    appropriation by the Legislature, also may "construct, establish
    and maintain air navigational facilities within the
    18
    [C]ommonwealth," and may take, by eminent domain, the property
    needed to do so.   
    Id.