New York Central Railroad v. Department of Public Works , 354 Mass. 332 ( 1968 )
[…] We do not overlook the testimony that the use of the crossing by the railroad would be in such a manner as to suggest that accidents would be unlikely to occur. But a showing that the risk of accident was small2 did not require that consent be given. Federal policy against grade crossings on aided State highways was a relevant consideration. The statute does not contemplate that the judgment of the court be substituted for that of the department. Pendergast v. Board of Appeals of Barnstable, 331 Mass. 555, 558.

    The facts set out in the findings that were not introduced in evidence appear to be in large part if not entirely facts of which c. 30A, § 11 (5), permits judicial notice to be taken (“any fact which may be judicially noticed by the courts, and . . . general, technical or scientific facts within their specialized knowledge”). Section 11 (5), however, affords “[pjjarties ... an opportunity to contest the facts so noticed,” and, of course, they may contest other facts put in evidence.