New York Central Railroad v. Department of Public Works , 354 Mass. 332 ( 1968 )
[…] The final decree set aside the decision of the department and ordered that it grant the railroad its written consent to cross Route 135.

    By G. L. c. 30A, § 1, an adjudicatory proceeding is “a proceeding before an agency in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of specifically named persons are required by constitutional right or by any provision, of the General Laws to be determined after opportunity for an agency hearing.”

    General Laws c. 160, § 102 (as amended by St. 1941, c. 496, § 1), provides: “If a railroad is laid out across a public way, . . . the department of public works in the case of a state highway, upon the application of the railroad corporation, or of the board of aldermen of the city or selectmen of the town where the crossing is situated, after notice to all persons interested and a hearing, may adjudge that public necessity requires the crossing at the same level, and may, if the department [of public utilities] also consents in writing to such crossing at the same level, make a decree specially to authorize and require the corporation so to construct its railroad, in such manner as shall be prescribed in the decree, and the . . . department of public works . . . may modify such decree or may revoke it at any time before the construction of the railroad at such crossing.”