New York Central Railroad v. Department of Public Works , 354 Mass. 332 ( 1968 )
[…] Section 245 of c. 160 (as amended through St. 1941, c. 496, § 2), provides in part: “No such [freight] railroad shall ... be constructed across or upon a public way or traveled place without the consent of . . . the department of public works in the case of a state highway, nor except in a‘ place and manner approved by them. If . . . the department of public works in the case of a state highway, consent, they shall from time to time make such regulations relative to motive power, rate of speed, and time and manner of using the railroad over and upon such way or traveled *335place, as in their judgment the public safety and convenience require, and they may order such changes to be made in the track as are rendered necessary by the alteration or repair of such way. The provisions of this chapter and . . . [c. 1593 relative to the crossing of ways and traveled places by railroad corporations shall apply to such railroad, and to the person constructing or operating the same.”

    • The requirements of an adjudicatory proceeding are met. Under the statutes the department determines whether the railroad shall have the privilege of exercising its right to cross the way by doing so at grade. Newton v. Department of Pub.